Australian Open
17 -30 Jan, 2022
d : h : m : s
WORLD GROUP ACTION STARTS IN:
HomeArchivehttps://ausopen.club/2020 Australian Open

2020 Australian Open

2020 Australian Open / GREAT BRITAIN
About player
Date of birth: 26 April 1985
Birth place: Greensboro, NC, USA
Plays: Right Handed
Singles ranking: 17
Doubles ranking: 196
KEY STATISTICS
First year played 2005
Total nominations 20
Ties played 19
Singles W/L 29/2
Doubles W/L 8/5
2020 Australian Open
Date 20 January – 2 February
Edition 108th
52nd (Open Era)
Category Grand Slam
Draw 128 singles players, 64 doubles pairs and 32 mixed doubles pairs
Prize money A$71,000,000
Surface Hard (GreenSet)
Location Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue Melbourne Park
Champions
Men’s Singles
Novak Djokovic
Women’s Singles
Sofia Kenin
Men’s Doubles
Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury
Women’s Doubles
Tímea Babos / Kristina Mladenovic
Mixed Doubles
Barbora Krejčíková / Nikola Mektić
Wheelchair Men’s Singles
Shingo Kunieda
Wheelchair Women’s Singles
Yui Kamiji
Wheelchair Quad Singles
Dylan Alcott
Wheelchair Men’s Doubles
Alfie Hewett / Gordon Reid
Wheelchair Women’s Doubles
Yui Kamiji / Jordanne Whiley
Wheelchair Quad Doubles
Dylan Alcott / Heath Davidson
Boys’ Singles
Harold Mayot
Girls’ Singles
Victoria Jiménez Kasintseva
Boys’ Doubles
Nicholas David Ionel / Leandro Riedi
Girls’ Doubles
Alex Eala / Priska Madelyn Nugroho
← 2019 · Australian Open · 2021 →

Singles players

Men’s singles players
Champion Runner-up
Novak Djokovic [2] Dominic Thiem [5]
Semifinals out
Alexander Zverev [7] Roger Federer [3]
Quarterfinals out
Rafael Nadal [1] Stan Wawrinka [15] Tennys Sandgren Milos Raonic [32]
4th Round out
Nick Kyrgios [23] Gaël Monfils [10] Daniil Medvedev [4] Andrey Rublev [17]
Fabio Fognini [12] Márton Fucsovics Marin Čilić Diego Schwartzman [14]
3rd Round out
Pablo Carreño Busta [27] Karen Khachanov [16] Ernests Gulbis (Q) Taylor Fritz [29]
Alexei Popyrin John Isner [19] David Goffin [11] Fernando Verdasco
Sam Querrey Guido Pella [22] Tommy Paul John Millman
Stefanos Tsitsipas [6] Roberto Bautista Agut [9] Dušan Lajović [24] Yoshihito Nishioka
2nd Round out
Federico Delbonis Peter Gojowczyk (Q) Gilles Simon Mikael Ymer
Ivo Karlović Aljaž Bedene Kevin Anderson Alex Bolt (WC)
Pedro Martínez (Q) Jaume Munar Alejandro Tabilo (Q) Andreas Seppi
Pierre-Hugues Herbert Yūichi Sugita Nikoloz Basilashvili [26] Egor Gerasimov
Matteo Berrettini [8] Ričardas Berankis Grégoire Barrère Jordan Thompson
Jannik Sinner Grigor Dimitrov [18] Hubert Hurkacz [31] Filip Krajinović
Philipp Kohlschreiber Cristian Garín Benoît Paire [21] Michael Mmoh (WC)
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina Marc Polmans (WC) Dan Evans [30] Tatsuma Ito (WC)
1st Round out
Hugo Dellien João Sousa Christopher Eubanks (Q) Jozef Kovalík (LL)
Lorenzo Sonego Pablo Cuevas Yasutaka Uchiyama Mario Vilella Martínez (Q)
Lu Yen-hsun (PR) Vasek Pospisil (PR) James Duckworth Félix Auger-Aliassime [20]
Tallon Griekspoor (Q) Ilya Ivashka (Q) Albert Ramos Viñolas Adrian Mannarino
Frances Tiafoe Dominik Koepfer Hugo Gaston (WC) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [28]
Thiago Monteiro Daniel Elahi Galán (Q) Miomir Kecmanović Damir Džumhur
Jérémy Chardy Cameron Norrie Elliot Benchetrit (Q) Christopher O’Connell (WC)
Kwon Soon-woo Evgeny Donskoy (LL) Casper Ruud Marco Cecchinato
Andrew Harris (WC) Marco Trungelliti (Q) Roberto Carballés Baena Borna Ćorić [25]
John-Patrick Smith (WC) Mohamed Safwat (Q) Alexander Bublik Reilly Opelka
Denis Shapovalov [13] Max Purcell (Q) Leonardo Mayer Juan Ignacio Londero
Dennis Novak (Q) Ugo Humbert Quentin Halys (Q) Steve Johnson
Salvatore Caruso Marcos Giron Stefano Travaglia Lorenzo Giustino (LL)
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (PR) Corentin Moutet Pablo Andújar Feliciano López
Lloyd Harris Norbert Gombos (Q) Mikhail Kukushkin Kyle Edmund
Mackenzie McDonald (PR) Laslo Đere Prajnesh Gunneswaran (LL) Jan-Lennard Struff
Women’s singles players
Champion Runner-up
Sofia Kenin [14] Garbiñe Muguruza
Semifinals out
Ashleigh Barty [1] Simona Halep [4]
Quarterfinals out
Petra Kvitová [7] Ons Jabeur Anett Kontaveit [28] Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [30]
4th Round out
Alison Riske [18] Maria Sakkari [22] Coco Gauff Wang Qiang [27]
Iga Świątek Elise Mertens [16] Kiki Bertens [9] Angelique Kerber [17]
3rd Round out
Elena Rybakina [29] Julia Görges Madison Keys [10] Ekaterina Alexandrova [25]
Naomi Osaka [3] Zhang Shuai Caroline Wozniacki Serena Williams [8]
Belinda Bencic [6] Donna Vekić [19] Catherine Bellis (PR) Yulia Putintseva
Elina Svitolina [5] Zarina Diyas Camila Giorgi Karolína Plíšková [2]
2nd Round out
Polona Hercog Greet Minnen (Q) Zhu Lin Petra Martić [13]
Arantxa Rus Nao Hibino (Q) Barbora Krejčíková (Q) Paula Badosa
Zheng Saisai Sorana Cîrstea Caty McNally (Q) Ann Li (Q)
Caroline Garcia Dayana Yastremska [23] Fiona Ferro Tamara Zidanšek
Jeļena Ostapenko Sara Sorribes Tormo Alizé Cornet Carla Suárez Navarro
Heather Watson Karolína Muchová [20] Danielle Collins [26] Harriet Dart (Q)
Lauren Davis Ajla Tomljanović Anna Blinkova Arina Rodionova (WC)
Svetlana Kuznetsova Priscilla Hon (WC) Taylor Townsend Laura Siegemund
1st Round out
Lesia Tsurenko Rebecca Peterson Aliaksandra Sasnovich Bernarda Pera
Wang Yafan Viktorija Golubic Viktória Kužmová Christina McHale
Daria Kasatkina Magda Linette Peng Shuai Margarita Gasparyan
Jil Teichmann Kaia Kanepi Johanna Larsson (Q) Kateřina Siniaková
Marie Bouzková Anna Kalinskaya (Q) Venus Williams Barbora Strýcová [32]
Sloane Stephens [24] Samantha Stosur Lizette Cabrera (WC) Martina Trevisan (Q)
Johanna Konta [12] Madison Brengle Kristie Ahn Kaja Juvan (Q)
Pauline Parmentier (WC) Alison Van Uytvanck Han Na-lae (WC) Anastasia Potapova
Anna Karolína Schmiedlová (PR) Liudmila Samsonova (Q) Veronika Kudermetova Astra Sharma (WC)
Maria Sharapova (WC) Monica Niculescu (Q) Tímea Babos Aryna Sabalenka [11]
Danka Kovinić Kristýna Plíšková Tatjana Maria Kirsten Flipkens
Vitalia Diatchenko Hsieh Su-wei Misaki Doi Jennifer Brady
Katie Boulter (PR) Leylah Annie Fernandez (Q) Shelby Rogers (Q) Anastasija Sevastova [31]
Amanda Anisimova [21] Jasmine Paolini Kateryna Bondarenko (PR) Irina-Camelia Begu
Markéta Vondroušová [15] Antonia Lottner (Q) Kateryna Kozlova Elisabetta Cocciaretto (Q)
Nina Stojanović Jessica Pegula CoCo Vandeweghe (WC) Kristina Mladenovic

Point distribution and prize money

Senior points

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Round of 64 Round of 128 Q Q3 Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles 2000 1200 720 360 180 90 45 10 25 16 8 0
Men’s Doubles 0 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Women’s Singles 1300 780 430 240 130 70 10 40 30 20 2
Women’s Doubles 10 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Wheelchair points

Event W F SF/3rd QF/4th
Singles 800 500 375 100
Doubles 800 500 100 N/A
Quad Singles 800 500 100 N/A
Quad Doubles 800 100 N/A N/A

Junior points

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Q Q3
Boys’ Singles 375 270 180 120 75 30 25 20
Girls’ Singles
Boys’ Doubles 270 180 120 75 45 N/A N/A N/A
Girls’ Doubles N/A N/A N/A

Wheelchair points

Event W F SF/3rd QF/4th
Singles 800 500 375 100
Doubles 800 500 100 N/A
Quad Singles 800 500 100 N/A
Quad Doubles 800 100 N/A N/A

Junior points

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Q Q3
Boys’ Singles 375 270 180 120 75 30 25 20
Girls’ Singles
Boys’ Doubles 270 180 120 75 45 N/A N/A N/A
Girls’ Doubles N/A N/A N/A

Prize money

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Round of 64 Round of 128 Q3 Q2 Q1
Singles A$4,120,000 A$2,065,000 A$1,040,000 A$525,000 A$300,000 A$180,000 A$128,000 A$90,000 A$50,000 A$32,500 A$20,000
Doubles * A$760,000 A$380,000 A$200,000 A$110,000 A$62,000 A$38,000 A$25,000 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Mixed Doubles * A$190,000 A$100,000 A$50,000 A$24,000 A$12,000 A$6,250 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A