Australian Open
17 -30 Jan, 2022
d : h : m : s
WORLD GROUP ACTION STARTS IN:
HomeArchivehttps://ausopen.club/2014 Australian Open

2014 Australian Open

2014 Australian Open / GREAT BRITAIN
About player
Date of birth: 26 April 1985
Birth place: Greensboro, NC, USA
Plays: Right Handed
Singles ranking: 17
Doubles ranking: 196
KEY STATISTICS
First year played 2005
Total nominations 20
Ties played 19
Singles W/L 29/2
Doubles W/L 8/5
2014 Australian Open
Date 13–26 January
Edition 102nd
Category Grand Slam (ITF)
Draw 128S/64D/32X
Prize money A$33,000,000
Surface Hard (Plexicushion)
Location Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue Melbourne Park
Attendance 643,280
Champions
Men’s Singles
Stan Wawrinka
Women’s Singles
Li Na
Men’s Doubles
Łukasz Kubot / Robert Lindstedt
Women’s Doubles
Sara Errani / Roberta Vinci
Mixed Doubles
Kristina Mladenovic / Daniel Nestor
Wheelchair Men’s Singles
Shingo Kunieda
Wheelchair Women’s Singles
Sabine Ellerbrock
Wheelchair Quad Singles
David Wagner
Wheelchair Men’s Doubles
Stéphane Houdet / Shingo Kunieda
Wheelchair Women’s Doubles
Yui Kamiji / Jordanne Whiley
Wheelchair Quad Doubles
Andrew Lapthorne / David Wagner
Boys’ Singles
Alexander Zverev
Girls’ Singles
Elizaveta Kulichkova
Boys’ Doubles
Lucas Miedler / Bradley Mousley
Girls’ Doubles
Anhelina Kalinina / Elizaveta Kulichkova
Men’s Legends Doubles
Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
Women’s Legends Doubles
Nicole Bradtke / Rennae Stubbs
← 2013 · Australian Open · 2016 →

Point and prize money distribution

Senior points

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Round of 64 Round of 128 Q Q3 Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles 2000 1200 720 360 180 90 45 10 25 16 8 0
Men’s Doubles 0 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Women’s Singles 1300 780 430 240 130 70 10 40 30 20 2
Women’s Doubles 10 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Wheelchair points

Event W F SF/3rd QF/4th
Singles 800 500 375 100
Doubles 800 500 100 N/A
Quad Singles 800 500 100 N/A
Quad Doubles 800 100 N/A N/A

Junior points

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Q Q3
Boys’ Singles 375 270 180 120 75 30 25 20
Girls’ Singles
Boys’ Doubles 270 180 120 75 45 N/A N/A N/A
Girls’ Doubles N/A N/A N/A

Wheelchair points

Event W F SF/3rd QF/4th
Singles 800 500 375 100
Doubles 800 500 100 N/A
Quad Singles 800 500 100 N/A
Quad Doubles 800 100 N/A N/A

Junior points

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Q Q3
Boys’ Singles 375 270 180 120 75 30 25 20
Girls’ Singles
Boys’ Doubles 270 180 120 75 45 N/A N/A N/A
Girls’ Doubles N/A N/A N/A

Prize money

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Round of 64 Round of 128 Q3 Q2 Q1
Singles A$2,650,000 A$1,325,000 A$540,000 A$270,000 A$135,000 A$75,000 A$50,000 A$30,000 A$14,400 A$7,200 A$3,600
Doubles * A$520,000 A$260,000 A$130,000 A$65,000 A$36,000 A$21,000 A$13,500 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Mixed Doubles * A$135,500 A$67,750 A$33,900 A$15,500 A$7,800 A$3,800 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Singles players

Champion Runner-up
Stan Wawrinka [8] Rafael Nadal [1]
Semifinals out
Roger Federer [6] Tomáš Berdych [7]
Quarterfinals out
Grigor Dimitrov [22] Andy Murray [4] David Ferrer [3] Novak Djokovic [2]
4th Round out
Kei Nishikori [16] Roberto Bautista Agut Stéphane Robert (LL) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [10]
Kevin Anderson [19] Florian Mayer Tommy Robredo [17] Fabio Fognini [15]
3rd Round out
Gaël Monfils [25] Donald Young Milos Raonic [11] Benoît Paire [27]
Feliciano López [26] Martin Kližan (LL) Gilles Simon [18] Teymuraz Gabashvili
Damir Džumhur (Q) Édouard Roger-Vasselin Jerzy Janowicz [20] Jérémy Chardy [29]
Vasek Pospisil [28] Richard Gasquet [9] Sam Querrey Denis Istomin
2nd Round out
Thanasi Kokkinakis (WC) Jack Sock Andreas Seppi [24] Dušan Lajović (Q)
Victor Hănescu Lu Yen-hsun Nick Kyrgios (WC) Juan Martín del Potro [5]
Vincent Millot (Q) Michael Berrer (Q) Michał Przysiężny Blaž Rola (LL)
Thomaz Bellucci (Q) Marin Čilić Fernando Verdasco [31] Blaž Kavčič
Kenny de Schepper Ivan Dodig [32] Dominic Thiem (Q) Guillermo García-López
Mikhail Youzhny [14] Pablo Andújar Alexandr Dolgopolov Adrian Mannarino
Alejandro Falla Matthew Ebden Julien Benneteau Nikolay Davydenko
Jarkko Nieminen Ernests Gulbis [23] Dmitry Tursunov [30] Leonardo Mayer
1st Round out
Bernard Tomic Igor Sijsling Tobias Kamke Ryan Harrison
Lleyton Hewitt Robin Haase Lucas Pouille (WC) Marinko Matosevic
Daniel Gimeno-Traver Peter Gojowczyk (Q) Jimmy Wang (Q) Bradley Klahn
Frank Dancevic Benjamin Becker Tim Smyczek Rhyne Williams (Q)
Go Soeda Wayne Odesnik (Q) Michaël Llodra Somdev Devvarman
Aljaž Bedene Horacio Zeballos Federico Delbonis John Isner [13]
Filippo Volandri Julian Reister Marcel Granollers Daniel Brands
Zhang Ze (Q) Sergiy Stakhovsky Radek Štěpánek James Duckworth (WC)
Oleksandr Nedovyesov Wu Di (WC) Jan Hájek Ivo Karlović
Jiří Veselý João Sousa Carlos Berlocq Tommy Haas [12]
Jan-Lennard Struff Denis Kudla (Q) Albert Ramos Jordan Thompson (WC)
Jesse Huta Galung Ričardas Berankis (Q) Steve Johnson Alejandro González
Andrey Golubev Mikhail Kukushkin Nicolas Mahut Samuel Groth (WC)
Lukáš Rosol Pablo Carreño Łukasz Kubot David Guez (Q)
Alex Bogomolov Dudi Sela Santiago Giraldo Juan Mónaco
Michael Russell Marcos Baghdatis Albert Montañés Lukáš Lacko
Champion Runner-up
Li Na [4] Dominika Cibulková [20]
Semifinals out
Eugenie Bouchard [30] Agnieszka Radwańska [5]
Quarterfinals out
Ana Ivanovic [14] Flavia Pennetta [28] Simona Halep [11] Victoria Azarenka [2]
4th Round out
Serena Williams [1] Casey Dellacqua (WC) Ekaterina Makarova [22] Angelique Kerber [9]
Jelena Janković [8] Maria Sharapova [3] Garbiñe Muguruza Sloane Stephens [13]
3rd Round out
Daniela Hantuchová [31] Samantha Stosur [17] Zheng Jie Lauren Davis
Lucie Šafářová [26] Monica Niculescu Alison Riske Mona Barthel
Kurumi Nara Zarina Diyas (Q) Carla Suárez Navarro [16] Alizé Cornet [25]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [29] Caroline Wozniacki [10] Elina Svitolina Yvonne Meusburger
2nd Round out
Vesna Dolonc Karolína Plíšková Tsvetana Pironkova Annika Beck
Madison Keys Kirsten Flipkens [18] Virginie Razzano Julia Görges
Belinda Bencic (Q) Lucie Hradecká (Q) Irina Falconi (LL) Sabine Lisicki [15]
Alla Kudryavtseva (Q) Yanina Wickmayer Monica Puig Luksika Kumkhum
Ayumi Morita Magdaléna Rybáriková [32] Marina Erakovic Varvara Lepchenko
Galina Voskoboeva Stefanie Vögele Camila Giorgi Karin Knapp
Olga Govortsova Mandy Minella Anna Karolína Schmiedlová Christina McHale
Ajla Tomljanović Olivia Rogowska (WC) Bojana Jovanovski [33] Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
1st Round out
Ashleigh Barty (WC) Lara Arruabarrena Pauline Parmentier (WC) Heather Watson (Q)
Klára Zakopalová Silvia Soler Espinosa Petra Martić Kiki Bertens
Roberta Vinci [12] Patricia Mayr-Achleitner Vera Zvonareva (PR) Laura Robson
Tang Haochen (WC) Alison Van Uytvanck Sachia Vickery (WC) Sara Errani [7]
Ana Konjuh (Q) Kimiko Date-Krumm Donna Vekić Julia Glushko
Venus Williams Anabel Medina Garrigues Shahar Pe’er Mirjana Lučić-Baroni
Jarmila Gajdošová (WC) Caroline Garcia Dinah Pfizenmaier Elena Vesnina [23]
Alexandra Cadanțu Anna Tatishvili (Q) Zhang Shuai Petra Kvitová [6]
Misaki Doi Nadiia Kichenok Peng Shuai Andrea Petkovic
Sorana Cîrstea [21] Kateřina Siniaková (Q) Lesia Tsurenko Katarzyna Piter (Q)
Vania King Irina-Camelia Begu (Q) Kristina Mladenovic Francesca Schiavone
Polona Hercog Storm Sanders (WC) Paula Ormaechea Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Yulia Putintseva Duan Yingying (Q) Carina Witthöft (Q) Teliana Pereira
Kaia Kanepi [24] Tímea Babos Chan Yung-jan (PR) Lourdes Domínguez Lino
Yaroslava Shvedova Tadeja Majerič Mariana Duque Svetlana Kuznetsova [19]
Jana Čepelová Chanelle Scheepers Hsieh Su-wei Johanna Larsson

Wheelchair Quad Doubles

Singles seeds

Men’s Singles

Seed Rank Player Points before Points defending Points won Points after Status
1 1 Rafael Nadal 13,130 0 1,200 14,330 Runner-up, lost to Stan Wawrinka [8]
2 2 Novak Djokovic 12,260 2,000 360 10,620 Quarterfinals lost to Stan Wawrinka [8]
3 3 David Ferrer 5,640 720 360 5,280 Quarterfinals lost to Tomáš Berdych [7]
4 4 Andy Murray 5,560 1,200 360 4,720 Quarterfinals lost to Roger Federer [6]
5 5 Juan Martín del Potro 5,415 90 45 5,370 Second round lost to Roberto Bautista Agut
6 6 Roger Federer 4,355 720 720 4,355 Semifinals lost to Rafael Nadal [1]
7 7 Tomáš Berdych 4,180 360 720 4,540 Semifinals lost to Stan Wawrinka [8]
8 8 Stan Wawrinka 3,890 180 2,000 5,710 Champion, defeated Rafael Nadal [1]
9 9 Richard Gasquet 3,140 180 90 3,050 Third round lost to Tommy Robredo [17]
10 10 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 3,065 360 180 2,885 Fourth round lost to Roger Federer [6]
11 11 Milos Raonic 2,860 180 90 2,770 Third round lost to Grigor Dimitrov [22]
12 12 Tommy Haas 2,435 10 10 2,435 First round retired against Guillermo García López
13 13 John Isner 2,310 0 10 2,320 First round retired against Martin Kližan [LL]
14 15 Mikhail Youzhny 2,145 45 45 2,145 Second round lost to Florian Mayer
15 16 Fabio Fognini 1,930 10 180 2,100 Fourth round lost to Novak Djokovic [2]
16 17 Kei Nishikori 1,915 180 180 1,915 Fourth round lost to Rafael Nadal [1]
17 18 Tommy Robredo 1,810 10 180 1,980 Fourth round lost to Stan Wawrinka [8]
18 19 Gilles Simon 1,790 180 90 1,700 Third round lost to Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [10]
19 21 Kevin Anderson 1,580 180 180 1,580 Fourth round lost to Tomáš Berdych [7]
20 20 Jerzy Janowicz 1,615 90 90 1,615 Third round lost to Florian Mayer
21 23 Philipp Kohlschreiber 1,420 90 0 1,330 Withdrew due to hamstring injury
22 22 Grigor Dimitrov 1,460 10 360 1,810 Quarterfinals lost to Rafael Nadal [1]
23 24 Ernests Gulbis 1,418 (20) 45 1,443 Second round lost to Sam Querrey
24 25 Andreas Seppi 1,360 180 45 1,225 Second round lost to Donald Young
25 32 Gaël Monfils 1,245 90 90 1,245 Third round lost to Rafael Nadal [1]
26 27 Feliciano López 1,310 45 90 1,355 Third round lost to Andy Murray [4]
27 28 Benoît Paire 1,300 10 90 1,380 Third round lost to Roberto Bautista Agut
28 30 Vasek Pospisil 1,289 (20) 90 1,359 Third round withdrew due to back injury
29 31 Jérémy Chardy 1,255 360 90 985 Third round lost to David Ferrer [3]
30 26 Dmitry Tursunov 1,314 (45) 45 1,314 Second round lost to Denis Istomin
31 33 Fernando Verdasco 1,235 90 45 1,190 Second round lost to Teymuraz Gabashvili
32 34 Ivan Dodig 1,190 90 45 1,145 Second round retired against Damir Džumhur [Q]
Rank Player Points before Points defending Points after Withdrawal reason
14 Nicolás Almagro 2,290 360 1,930 Right shoulder injury
29 Jürgen Melzer 1,290 90 1,200 Shoulder injury

Women’s Singles

Seed Rank Player Points before Points defending Points won Points after Status
1 1 Serena Williams 13,260 500 240 13,000 Fourth round lost to Ana Ivanovic [14]
2 2 Victoria Azarenka 8,151 2,000 430 6,581 Quarterfinals lost to Agnieszka Radwańska [5]
3 3 Maria Sharapova 6,076 900 240 5,416 Fourth round lost to Dominika Cibulková [20]
4 4 Li Na 5,970 1,400 2,000 6,570 Champion, defeated Dominika Cibulková [20]
5 5 Agnieszka Radwańska 5,470 500 780 5,750 Semifinals lost to Dominika Cibulková [20]
6 6 Petra Kvitová 4,835 100 10 4,745 First round lost to Luksika Kumkhum
7 7 Sara Errani 4,435 5 10 4,440 First round lost to Julia Görges
8 8 Jelena Janković 4,230 160 240 4,310 Fourth round lost to Simona Halep [11]
9 9 Angelique Kerber 4,070 280 240 4,030 Fourth round lost to Flavia Pennetta [28]
10 10 Caroline Wozniacki 3,520 280 130 3,370 Third round lost to Garbiñe Muguruza
11 11 Simona Halep 3,335 5 430 3,760 Quarterfinals lost to Dominika Cibulková [20]
12 12 Roberta Vinci 3,170 160 10 3,020 First round lost to Zheng Jie
13 13 Sloane Stephens 3,075 900 240 2,415 Fourth round lost to Victoria Azarenka [2]
14 14 Ana Ivanovic 3,010 280 430 3,160 Quarterfinals lost to Eugenie Bouchard [30]
15 15 Sabine Lisicki 2,915 5 70 2,980 Second round lost to Monica Niculescu
16 16 Carla Suárez Navarro 2,775 160 130 2,745 Third round lost to Dominika Cibulková [20]
17 17 Samantha Stosur 2,675 100 130 2,705 Third round lost to Ana Ivanovic [14]
18 19 Kirsten Flipkens 2,465 280 70 2,255 Second round lost to Casey Dellacqua [WC]
19 20 Svetlana Kuznetsova 2,202 500 10 1,712 First round lost to Elina Svitolina
20 24 Dominika Cibulková 1,856 100 1,300 3,056 Runner-up, lost to Li Na [4]
21 21 Sorana Cîrstea 2,170 160 10 2,020 First round lost to Marina Erakovic
22 22 Ekaterina Makarova 2,061 500 240 1,801 Fourth round lost to Li Na [4]
23 28 Elena Vesnina 1,745 280 10 1,475 First round lost to Alison Riske
24 23 Kaia Kanepi 1,922 0 10 1,932 First round lost to Garbiñe Muguruza
25 25 Alizé Cornet 1,840 100 130 1,870 Third round lost to Maria Sharapova [3]
26 26 Lucie Šafářová 1,775 100 130 1,805 Third round lost to Li Na [4]
27 27 Jamie Hampton 1,761 160 0 1,601 Withdrew due to hip injury
28 29 Flavia Pennetta 1,735 0 430 2,165 Quarterfinals lost to Li Na [4]
29 30 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 1,715 5 130 1,840 Third round lost to Agnieszka Radwańska [5]
30 31 Eugenie Bouchard 1,629 40 780 2,369 Semifinals lost to Li Na [4]
31 33 Daniela Hantuchová 1,475 5 130 1,600 Third round lost to Serena Williams [1]
32 35 Magdaléna Rybáriková 1,450 5 70 1,515 Second round lost to Kurumi Nara
33 34 Bojana Jovanovski 1,475 280 70 1,265 Second round lost to Yvonne Meusburger
Rank Player Points before Points defending Points after Withdrawal reason
18 Maria Kirilenko 2,605 280 2,325 Ankle injury

Men’s Singles

  • James Duckworth
  • Sam Groth
  • Steve Johnson
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis
  • Nick Kyrgios
  • Lucas Pouille
  • Jordan Thompson
  • Wu Di

Women’s Singles

  • Ashleigh Barty
  • Casey Dellacqua
  • Jarmila Gajdošová
  • Pauline Parmentier
  • Olivia Rogowska
  • Storm Sanders
  • Tang Haochen
  • Sachia Vickery

Men’s Doubles

  • Yuki Bhambri / Michael Venus
  • Alex Bolt / Andrew Whittington
  • James Duckworth / Matthew Ebden
  • Chris Guccione / Thanasi Kokkinakis
  • Lleyton Hewitt / Patrick Rafter
  • Benjamin Mitchell / Jordan Thompson
  • Matt Reid / Luke Saville

Women’s Doubles

  • Monique Adamczak / Olivia Rogowska
  • Naiktha Bains / Olivia Tjandramulia
  • Jelena Dokić / Storm Sanders
  • Azra Hadzic / Jessica Moore
  • Han Xinyun / Miki Miyamura
  • Tammi Patterson / Arina Rodionova
  • Sally Peers / Viktorija Rajicic

Mixed Doubles

  • Eugenie Bouchard / Sam Groth
  • Jarmila Gajdošová / Matthew Ebden
  • Arina Rodionova / Nick Kyrgios
  • Olivia Rogowska / John-Patrick Smith
  • Storm Sanders / Chris Guccione
  • Ajla Tomljanović / James Duckworth
  • Donna Vekić / Thanasi Kokkinakis

Men’s Singles

Main article: 2014 Australian Open – Men’s Singles Qualifying
  • Damir Džumhur
  • Dominic Thiem
  • David Guez
  • Denis Kudla
  • Dušan Lajović
  • Zhang Ze
  • Michael Berrer
  • Frank Dancevic
  • Wayne Odesnik
  • Thomaz Bellucci
  • Vincent Millot
  • Jimmy Wang
  • Rhyne Williams
  • Ričardas Berankis
  • Blaž Rola
  • Peter Gojowczyk
Lucky Losers
  • Martin Kližan
  • Stéphane Robert

Women’s Singles

Main article: 2014 Australian Open – Women’s Singles Qualifying
  • Belinda Bencic
  • Carina Witthöft
  • Ana Konjuh
  • Zarina Diyas
  • Katarzyna Piter
  • Alla Kudryavtseva
  • Heather Watson
  • Lucie Hradecká
  • Kateřina Siniaková
  • Duan Yingying
  • Irina-Camelia Begu
  • Anna Tatishvili
Lucky Loser
  • Irina Falconi

Men’s Singles
  • Nicolás Almagro → replaced by Martin Kližan
  • Brian Baker → replaced by Michaël Llodra
  • Philipp Kohlschreiber → replaced by Stéphane Robert
  • Jürgen Melzer → replaced by Jan-Lennard Struff
  • Janko Tipsarević → replaced by Jan Hájek
  • Viktor Troicki → replaced by Go Soeda
  • Jürgen Zopp → replaced by Blaž Kavčič

Women’s Singles
  • Jamie Hampton → replaced by Irina Falconi
  • Maria Kirilenko → replaced by Petra Martić
  • Iveta Melzer → replaced by Yulia Putintseva
  • Romina Oprandi → replaced by Tadeja Majerič
  • Nadia Petrova → replaced by Tsvetana Pironkova
  • Urszula Radwańska → replaced by Mirjana Lučić-Baroni
  • María Teresa Torró Flor → replaced by Alison Van Uytvanck