Australian Open
17 -30 Jan, 2022
d : h : m : s
WORLD GROUP ACTION STARTS IN:
HomeArchivehttps://ausopen.club/2013 Australian Open

2013 Australian Open

2013 Australian Open / GREAT BRITAIN
About player
Date of birth: 26 April 1985
Birth place: Greensboro, NC, USA
Plays: Right Handed
Singles ranking: 17
Doubles ranking: 196
KEY STATISTICS
First year played 2005
Total nominations 20
Ties played 19
Singles W/L 29/2
Doubles W/L 8/5
2013 Australian Open
Date 14–27 January
Edition 101st
Category Grand Slam (ITF)
Surface Hardcourt (Plexicushion)
Location Melbourne, Australia
Venue Melbourne Park
Champions
Men’s Singles
Novak Djokovic
Women’s Singles
Victoria Azarenka
Men’s Doubles
Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
Women’s Doubles
Sara Errani / Roberta Vinci
Mixed Doubles
Jarmila Gajdošová / Matthew Ebden
Wheelchair Men’s Singles
Shingo Kunieda
Wheelchair Women’s Singles
Aniek van Koot
Wheelchair Quad Singles
David Wagner
Wheelchair Men’s Doubles
Michaël Jeremiasz / Shingo Kunieda
Wheelchair Women’s Doubles
Jiske Griffioen / Aniek van Koot
Wheelchair Quad Doubles
David Wagner / Nicholas Taylor
Boys’ Singles
Nick Kyrgios
Girls’ Singles
Ana Konjuh
Boys’ Doubles
Jay Andrijic / Bradley Mousley
Girls’ Doubles
Ana Konjuh / Carol Zhao
← 2012 · Australian Open · 2014 →

Point and prize money distribution

Seniors points

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Round of 64 Round of 128 Q Q3 Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles 2000 1200 720 360 180 90 45 10 25 16 8 0
Men’s Doubles 0 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Women’s Singles 1400 900 500 280 160 100 5 60 50 40 2
Women’s Doubles 5 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Junior points

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Q Q3
Boys’ Singles 375 270 180 120 75 30 25 20
Girls’ Singles
Boys’ Doubles 270 180 120 75 45
Girls’ Doubles

Wheelchair points

Men’s Singles Men’s Doubles Women’s Singles Women’s Doubles Quad Singles Quad Doubles
Champion 700
Runner up 500 100
Semifinals/3rd 375 100 375 100 375 N/A
Quarterfinals/4th 100 N/A 100 N/A 100 N/A

Prize money

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Round of 64 Round of 128 Q3 Q2 Q1
Singles $2,430,000 $1,215,000 $500,000 $250,000 $125,000 $71,000 $45,500 $27,600 $13,120 $6,560 $3,280
Doubles * $475,000 $237,500 $118,750 $60,000 $33,500 $19,500 $12,500 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Mixed Doubles * $135,500 $67,500 $33,900 $15,500 $7,800 $3,800 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Singles players

Champion Runner-up
Novak Djokovic [1] Andy Murray [3]
Semifinals out
David Ferrer [4] Roger Federer [2]
Quarterfinals out
Tomáš Berdych [5] Nicolás Almagro [10] Jérémy Chardy Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [7]
4th Round out
Stanislas Wawrinka [15] Kevin Anderson Kei Nishikori [16] Janko Tipsarević [8]
Andreas Seppi [21] Gilles Simon [14] Richard Gasquet [9] Milos Raonic [13]
3rd Round out
Radek Štěpánek [31] Sam Querrey [20] Fernando Verdasco [22] Jürgen Melzer [26]
Marcos Baghdatis [28] Evgeny Donskoy Jerzy Janowicz [24] Julien Benneteau [32]
Juan Martín del Potro [6] Marin Čilić [12] Gaël Monfils Ričardas Berankis (Q)
Blaž Kavčič Ivan Dodig Philipp Kohlschreiber [17] Bernard Tomic
2nd Round out
Ryan Harrison Feliciano López Brian Baker Tobias Kamke
Andrey Kuznetsov Xavier Malisse Roberto Bautista Agut Guillaume Rufin
Tim Smyczek (LL) Tatsuma Ito Mikhail Youzhny [23] Carlos Berlocq
Daniel Gimeno-Traver Somdev Devvarman (PR) Édouard Roger-Vasselin Lukáš Lacko
Benjamin Becker Marcel Granollers [30] Denis Istomin Rajeev Ram (Q)
Jesse Levine Lu Yen-hsun Florian Mayer [25] João Sousa
Go Soeda James Duckworth (WC) Jarkko Nieminen Alejandro Falla
Lukáš Rosol Amir Weintraub (Q) Daniel Brands (Q) Nikolay Davydenko
1st Round out
Paul-Henri Mathieu Santiago Giraldo Arnau Brugués-Davi (Q) Viktor Troicki
Daniel Muñoz de la Nava (Q) Alex Bogomolov, Jr. Flavio Cipolla Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (Q)
Juan Mónaco [11] Paolo Lorenzi Pablo Andújar David Goffin
Mikhail Kukushkin Fabio Fognini Julian Reister (Q) Michael Russell
Olivier Rochus Ivo Karlović John Millman (WC) Albert Ramos
Matthew Ebden Adrian Ungur Maxime Authom (Q) Victor Hănescu
Steve Johnson (Q) Łukasz Kubot Björn Phau Simone Bolelli
Grigor Dimitrov Ruben Bemelmans (Q) Gilles Müller Lleyton Hewitt
Adrian Mannarino (Q) Aljaž Bedene Adrián Menéndez (Q) Grega Žemlja
Horacio Zeballos Igor Sijsling Guillermo García-López Marinko Matosevic
Filippo Volandri Tommy Robredo (PR) Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo Alexandr Dolgopolov [18]
Rhyne Williams (WC) Sergiy Stakhovsky John-Patrick Smith (WC) Robin Haase
Michaël Llodra Luke Saville (WC) Benjamin Mitchell (WC) Thomaz Bellucci [29]
Tommy Haas [19] Wu Di (WC) Josselin Ouanna (WC) Albert Montañés
Jan Hájek Jamie Baker (Q) Guido Pella Steve Darcis
Martin Kližan [27] Leonardo Mayer Dudi Sela (Q) Benoît Paire
Champion Runner-up
Victoria Azarenka [1] Li Na [6]
Semifinals out
Sloane Stephens [29] Maria Sharapova [2]
Quarterfinals out
Svetlana Kuznetsova Serena Williams [3] Agnieszka Radwańska [4] Ekaterina Makarova [19]
4th Round out
Elena Vesnina Caroline Wozniacki [10] Maria Kirilenko [14] Bojana Jovanovski
Julia Görges [18] Ana Ivanovic [13] Angelique Kerber [5] Kirsten Flipkens
3rd Round out
Jamie Hampton Roberta Vinci [16] Lesia Tsurenko (Q) Carla Suárez Navarro
Ayumi Morita Yanina Wickmayer [20] Kimiko Date-Krumm Laura Robson
Sorana Cîrstea [27] Zheng Jie Jelena Janković [22] Heather Watson
Madison Keys (WC) Marion Bartoli [11] Valeria Savinykh (Q) Venus Williams [25]
2nd Round out
Eleni Daniilidou Luksika Kumkhum (Q) Varvara Lepchenko [21] Akgul Amanmuradova (Q)
Donna Vekić Daria Gavrilova (Q) Hsieh Su-wei [26] Yulia Putintseva (Q)
Garbiñe Muguruza Annika Beck Jana Čepelová Peng Shuai
Shahar Pe’er Lucie Šafářová [17] Kristina Mladenovic Petra Kvitová [8]
Olga Govortsova Kristýna Plíšková Romina Oprandi Samantha Stosur [9]
Chan Yung-jan (Q) Maria João Koehler (Q) Ksenia Pervak Irina-Camelia Begu
Lucie Hradecká Tamira Paszek [30] Stéphanie Foretz Gacon Vesna Dolonc (Q)
Dominika Cibulková [15] Klára Zakopalová [23] Alizé Cornet Misaki Doi
1st Round out
Monica Niculescu Karolína Plíšková Sofia Arvidsson Urszula Radwańska [31]
Polona Hercog Caroline Garcia (WC) Mathilde Johansson Silvia Soler Espinosa
Sabine Lisicki Andrea Hlaváčková Lauren Davis Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [24]
Lara Arruabarrena Vecino Lourdes Domínguez Lino Christina McHale Sara Errani [7]
Edina Gallovits-Hall Magdaléna Rybáriková Anna Tatishvili Yaroslava Shvedova [28]
Jarmila Gajdošová (WC) Gréta Arn (Q) Rebecca Marino (PR) Vania King
Nadia Petrova [12] Alexandra Panova María Teresa Torró Flor Mirjana Lučić-Baroni
Simona Halep Tímea Babos Melanie Oudin Francesca Schiavone
Sesil Karatantcheva Pauline Parmentier Sacha Jones (WC) Coco Vandeweghe
Vera Dushevina Tsvetana Pironkova Zhang Yuxuan (WC) Chang Kai-chen
Melinda Czink Daniela Hantuchová Karin Knapp (Q) Johanna Larsson
Mona Barthel [32] Alexandra Cadanțu Arantxa Rus Bojana Bobusic (WC)
Elina Svitolina Kiki Bertens Casey Dellacqua Stefanie Vögele
Michelle Larcher de Brito (Q) Camila Giorgi Olivia Rogowska (WC) Anabel Medina Garrigues
Ashleigh Barty (WC) Mandy Minella Nina Bratchikova Chanelle Scheepers
Galina Voskoboeva Marina Erakovic Petra Martić Olga Puchkova

Seniors

Sd Rk Player Points
Points
defending
Points won New points Status
1 1 Novak Djokovic
12,920
2,000
2,000
12,920
Champion, won in the final against Andy Murray [3]
2 2 Roger Federer
10,265
720
720
10,265
Semifinals lost to Andy Murray [3]
3 3 Andy Murray
8,000
720
1,200
8,480
Runner-up, lost to Novak Djokovic [1]
4 5 David Ferrer
6,505
360
720
6,865
Semifinals lost to Novak Djokovic [1]
5 6 Tomáš Berdych
4,680
360
360
4,680
Quarterfinals lost to Novak Djokovic [1]
6 7 Juan Martín del Potro
4,480
360
90
4,210
Third Round lost to Jérémy Chardy
7 8 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
3,375
180
360
3,555
Quarterfinals lost to Roger Federer [2]
8 9 Janko Tipsarević
3,090
90
180
3,180
Fourth Round lost to Nicolás Almagro [10]
9 10 Richard Gasquet
2,720
180
180
2,720
Fourth Round lost to Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [7]
10 11 Nicolás Almagro
2,515
180
360
2,695
Quarterfinals lost to David Ferrer [4]
11 12 Juan Mónaco
2,430
10
10
2,430
First Round lost to Andrey Kuznetsov
12 14 Marin Čilić
2,210
0
90
2,300
Third Round lost to Andreas Seppi [21]
13 15 Milos Raonic
2,175
90
180
2,265
Fourth Round lost to Roger Federer [2]
14 16 Gilles Simon
2,145
45
180
2,280
Fourth Round lost to Andy Murray [3]
15 17 Stanislas Wawrinka
1,900
90
180
1,990
Fourth Round lost to Novak Djokovic [1]
16 18 Kei Nishikori
1,870
360
180
1,690
Fourth Round lost to David Ferrer [4]
17 19 Philipp Kohlschreiber
1,830
180
90
1,740
Third Round lost to Milos Raonic [13]
18 20 Alexandr Dolgopolov
1,750
90
10
1,670
First Round lost to Gaël Monfils
19 21 Tommy Haas
1,720
45
10
1,685
First Round lost to Jarkko Nieminen
20 22 Sam Querrey
1,650
45
90
1,695
Third Round lost to Stanislas Wawrinka [15]
21 23 Andreas Seppi
1,595
10
180
1,765
Fourth Round lost to Jérémy Chardy
22 24 Fernando Verdasco
1,445
10
90
1,525
Third Round lost to Kevin Anderson
23 25 Mikhail Youzhny
1,335
10
45
1,370
Second Round lost to Evgeny Donskoy
24 26 Jerzy Janowicz
1,299
0
90
1,389
Third Round lost to Nicolás Almagro [10]
25 28 Florian Mayer
1,215
0
45
1,260
Second Round lost to Ričardas Berankis (Q)
26 29 Jürgen Melzer
1,177
10
90
1,257
Third Round lost to Tomáš Berdych [5]
27 30 Martin Kližan
1,175
20
10
1,165
First Round lost to Daniel Brands [Q]
28 31 Marcos Baghdatis
1,115
45
90
1,160
Third Round lost to David Ferrer [4]
29 32 Thomaz Bellucci
1,112
45
10
1,077
First Round lost to Blaz Kavčič
30 33 Radek Štěpánek
1,110
10
90
1,190
Third Round lost to Novak Djokovic [1]
31 34 Marcel Granollers
1,125
45
45
1,125
Second Round lost to Jérémy Chardy
32 35 Julien Benneteau
1,075
90
90
1,075
Third Round lost to Janko Tipsarević [8]
Rank Player Points
Points defending
Points Won New points Withdrew due to
4 Rafael Nadal
6,600
1,200
0
5,400
Stomach virus
13 John Isner
2,215
90
0
2,125
Knee injury
27 Mardy Fish
1,255
45
0
1,210
Health reasons
Sd Rk Player Points
Points
defending
Points won New points Status
1 1 Victoria Azarenka
10,325
2,000
2,000
10,325
Champion, won in the final against Li Na [6]
2 2 Maria Sharapova
10,045
1,400
900
9,545
Semifinals lost to Li Na [6]
3 3 Serena Williams
9,750
280
500
9,970
Quarterfinals lost to Sloane Stephens [29]
4 4 Agnieszka Radwańska
7,750
500
500
7,750
Quarterfinals lost to Li Na [6]
5 5 Angelique Kerber
5,575
160
280
5,695
Fourth Round lost to Ekaterina Makarova [19]
6 6 Li Na
5,135
280
1,400
6,255
Runner-up, lost to Victoria Azarenka [1]
7 7 Sara Errani
5,100
500
5
4,605
First Round lost to Carla Suárez Navarro
8 8 Petra Kvitová
5,085
900
100
4,285
Second Round lost to Laura Robson
9 9 Samantha Stosur
4,135
5
100
4,230
Second Round lost to Zheng Jie
10 10 Caroline Wozniacki
3,765
500
280
3,545
Fourth Round lost to Svetlana Kuznetsova
11 11 Marion Bartoli
3,740
160
160
3,740
Third Round lost to Ekaterina Makarova [19]
12 12 Nadia Petrova
3,040
100
5
2,945
First Round lost to Kimiko Date-Krumm
13 13 Ana Ivanovic
2,841
280
280
2,841
Fourth Round lost to Agnieszka Radwańska [4]
14 14 Maria Kirilenko
2,570
160
280
2,690
Fourth Round lost to Serena Williams [3]
15 15 Dominika Cibulková
2,695
100
100
2,695
Second Round lost to Valeria Savinykh [Q]
16 16 Roberta Vinci
2,525
100
160
2,585
Third Round lost to Elena Vesnina
17 17 Lucie Šafářová
2,065
5
100
2,160
Second Round lost to Bojana Jovanovski
18 18 Julia Görges
1,965
280
280
1,965
Fourth Round lost to Li Na [6]
19 19 Ekaterina Makarova
1,881
500
500
1,881
Quarterfinals lost to Maria Sharapova [2]
20 20 Yanina Wickmayer
1,680
5
160
1,835
Third Round lost to Maria Kirilenko [14]
21 21 Varvara Lepchenko
1,835
60
100
1,870
Second Round lost to Elena Vesnina
22 22 Jelena Janković
1,751
280
160
1,631
Third Round lost to Ana Ivanovic [13]
23 23 Klára Zakopalová
1,705
5
100
1,800
Second Round lost to Kirsten Flipkens
24 24 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
1,690
100
5
1,595
First Round lost to Lesia Tsurenko [Q]
25 25 Venus Williams
1,650
0
160
1,810
Third Round lost to Maria Sharapova [2]
26 26 Hsieh Su-wei
1,636
40
100
1,696
Second Round lost to Svetlana Kuznetsova
27 27 Sorana Cîrstea
1,565
160
160
1,565
Third Round lost to Li Na [6]
28 28 Yaroslava Shvedova
1,583
2
5
1,586
First Round lost to Annika Beck
29 29 Sloane Stephens
1,666
100
900
2,466
Semifinals lost to Victoria Azarenka [1]
30 30 Tamira Paszek
1,523
5
100
1,618
Second Round lost to Madison Keys [WC]
31 31 Urszula Radwańska
1,490
100
5
1,395
First Round lost to Jamie Hampton
32 32 Mona Barthel
1,380
160
5
1,225
First Round lost to Ksenia Pervak
Men’s Singles
  • James Duckworth
  • John Millman
  • Ben Mitchell
  • Josselin Ouanna
  • Luke Saville
  • John-Patrick Smith
  • Rhyne Williams
  • Wu Di

Women’s Singles
  • Ashleigh Barty
  • Bojana Bobusic
  • Jarmila Gajdošová
  • Caroline Garcia
  • Sacha Jones
  • Madison Keys
  • Olivia Rogowska
  • Zhang Yuxuan

Men’s Doubles
  • Matthew Barton / John Millman
  • Alex Bolt / Greg Jones
  • James Duckworth / Chris Guccione
  • Samuel Groth / Matt Reid
  • Minos Kokkinakis / Andrew Harris
  • John Peers / John-Patrick Smith
  • Danai Udomchoke / Jimmy Wang

Women’s Doubles
  • Monique Adamczak / Stephanie Bengson
  • Ashleigh Barty / Casey Dellacqua
  • Cara Black / Anastasia Rodionova
  • Bojana Bobusic / Jessica Moore
  • Han Xinyun / Zhou Yimiao
  • Viktorija Rajicic / Storm Sanders
  • Arina Rodionova / Olivia Rogowska

Mixed Doubles
  • Ashleigh Barty / Jack Sock
  • Cara Black / Paul Hanley
  • Bojana Bobusic / Chris Guccione
  • Casey Dellacqua / John-Patrick Smith
  • Jarmila Gajdošová / Matthew Ebden
  • Olivia Rogowska / Marinko Matosevic
  • Samantha Stosur / Luke Saville

Main Draw Qualifiers Entries

Men’s Singles
Main article: 2013 Australian Open – Men’s Singles Qualifying
  1. Maxime Authom
  2. Jamie Baker
  3. Ruben Bemelmans
  4. Ričardas Berankis
  5. Alex Bogomolov, Jr.
  6. Daniel Brands
  7. Arnau Brugués-Davi
  8. Steve Johnson
  9. Adrian Mannarino
  10. Adrián Menéndez
  11. Daniel Muñoz de la Nava
  12. Rajeev Ram
  13. Julian Reister
  14. Dudi Sela
  15. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe
  16. Amir Weintraub

The following players received entry from a lucky loser spot:

  1. Tim Smyczek

Women’s Singles
Main article: 2013 Australian Open – Women’s Singles Qualifying
  1. Akgul Amanmuradova
  2. Gréta Arn
  3. Vesna Dolonc
  4. Vera Dushevina
  5. Daria Gavrilova
  6. Maria João Koehler
  7. Karin Knapp
  8. Luksika Kumkhum
  9. Michelle Larcher de Brito
  10. Valeria Savinykh
  11. Lesia Tsurenko
  12. Chan Yung-jan

Men’s Singles
  • Somdev Devvarman (PR 85)
  • Tommy Robredo (PR 50)

Women’s Singles
  • Rebecca Marino (PR 114)

Men’s Singles
  • Mardy Fish → replaced by Jan Hájek
  • John Isner → replaced by Tim Smyczek
  • Rafael Nadal → replaced by Matthew Ebden
  • David Nalbandian → replaced by Mikhail Kukushkin
  • Andy Roddick → replaced by Sergiy Stakhovsky
  • Jürgen Zopp → replaced by Jesse Levine

Women’s Singles
  • Iveta Benešová → replaced by Sesil Karatantcheva
  • Petra Cetkovská → replaced by Karolína Plíšková
  • Kaia Kanepi → replaced by Donna Vekić
  • Flavia Pennetta → replaced by Jana Čepelová
  • Aleksandra Wozniak → replaced by Rebecca Marino
  • Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová → replaced by Garbiñe Muguruza
  • Vera Zvonareva → replaced by Elina Svitolina