Australian Open
17 -30 Jan, 2022
d : h : m : s
WORLD GROUP ACTION STARTS IN:
HomeArchivehttps://ausopen.club/2011 Australian Open

2011 Australian Open

2011 Australian Open / GREAT BRITAIN
About player
Date of birth: 26 April 1985
Birth place: Greensboro, NC, USA
Plays: Right Handed
Singles ranking: 17
Doubles ranking: 196
KEY STATISTICS
First year played 2005
Total nominations 20
Ties played 19
Singles W/L 29/2
Doubles W/L 8/5
2011 Australian Open
Date 17–30 January
Edition 99th
Category Grand Slam (ITF)
Surface Hardcourt (Plexicushion)
Location Melbourne, Australia
Venue Melbourne Park
Champions
Men’s Singles
Novak Djokovic
Women’s Singles
Kim Clijsters
Men’s Doubles
Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
Women’s Doubles
Gisela Dulko / Flavia Pennetta
Mixed Doubles
Katarina Srebotnik / Daniel Nestor
Wheelchair Men’s Singles
Shingo Kunieda
Wheelchair Women’s Singles
Esther Vergeer
Wheelchair Quad Singles
David Wagner
Wheelchair Men’s Doubles
Maikel Scheffers / Shingo Kunieda
Wheelchair Women’s Doubles
Esther Vergeer / Sharon Walraven
Wheelchair Quad Doubles
Andrew Lapthorne / Peter Norfolk
Boys’ Singles
Jiří Veselý
Girls’ Singles
An-Sophie Mestach
Boys’ Doubles
Filip Horanský / Jiří Veselý
Girls’ Doubles
An-Sophie Mestach / Demi Schuurs
← 2010 · Australian Open · 2012 →
Stage Men’s Singles Men’s Doubles Women’s Singles Women’s Doubles
Champion 2000
Runner up 1200 1400
Semifinals 720 900
Quarterfinals 360 500
Round of 16 180 280
Round of 32 90 160
Round of 64 45 0 100 5
Round of 128 10 5
Qualifier 25 60
Qualifying 3rd Round 16 50
Qualifying 2nd Round 8 40
Qualifying 1st Round 0 2
Stage Boys Singles Boys Doubles Girls Singles Girls Doubles
Champion 250 180 250 180
Runner up 180 120 180 120
Semifinals 120 80 120 80
Quarterfinals 80 50 80 50
Round of 16 50 30 50 30
Round of 32 30 n/a 30 n/a
Qualifier who loses in first round 25 n/a 25 n/a
Qualifying Final Round 20 n/a 20 n/a

Wheelchair points

Stage Men’s Singles Men’s Doubles Women’s Singles Women’s Doubles Quad Singles Quad Doubles
Champion 800
Runner up 500 100
Semifinals/3rd 375 100 375 100 375 n/a
Quarterfinals/4th 100 n/a 100 n/a 100 n/a

Men’s and Women’s Singles

  • Winners: $2,200,000
  • Runners-up: $1,100,000
  • Semi-finalists: $420,000
  • Quarter-finalists: $210,000
  • Fourth round: $93,000
  • Third round: $54,500
  • Second round: $32,000
  • First round: $20,000

Men’s and Women’s Doubles

  • Winners: $454,500
  • Runners-up: $227,250
  • Semi-finalists: $113,000
  • Quarter-finalists: $56,000
  • Third round: $31,500
  • Second round: $17,200
  • First round: $9,600

Mixed Doubles

  • Winners: $135,500
  • Runners-up: $67,500
  • Semi-finalists: $33,900
  • Quarter-finalists: $15,500
  • Second round: $7,800
  • First round: $3,800

Rally for Relief

Singles players

Champion Runner-up
Novak Djokovic [3] Andy Murray [5]
Semifinals out
David Ferrer [7] Roger Federer [2]
Quarterfinals out
Rafael Nadal [1] Alexandr Dolgopolov Tomáš Berdych [6] Stanislas Wawrinka [19]
4th Round out
Marin Čilić [15] Milos Raonic (Q) Robin Söderling [4] Jürgen Melzer [11]
Fernando Verdasco [9] Nicolás Almagro [14] Andy Roddick [8] Tommy Robredo
3rd Round out
Bernard Tomic (WC) John Isner [20] Mikhail Youzhny [10] Richard Berankis
Jan Hernych (Q) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [13] Marcos Baghdatis [21] Guillermo García-López [32]
Richard Gasquet [28] Kei Nishikori Ivan Ljubičić [17] Viktor Troicki [29]
Robin Haase Gaël Monfils [12] Sergiy Stakhovsky Xavier Malisse
2nd Round out
Ryan Sweeting (Q) Feliciano López [31] Radek Štěpánek Santiago Giraldo
Blaz Kavčič (Q) Michaël Llodra [22] David Nalbandian [27] Michael Russell
Gilles Müller (Q) Thomaz Bellucci [30] Benjamin Becker Andreas Seppi
Pere Riba Juan Martín del Potro (PR) Eduardo Schwank Illya Marchenko
Philipp Kohlschreiber Adrian Mannarino Florian Mayer Janko Tipsarević
Igor Andreev Benoît Paire (WC) Nicolas Mahut (Q) Ivan Dodig
Igor Kunitsyn Juan Mónaco [26] Grigor Dimitrov (Q) Frederico Gil
Mardy Fish [16] Łukasz Kubot Albert Montañés [25] Gilles Simon
1st Round out
Marcos Daniel Daniel Gimeno-Traver Jérémy Chardy Alejandro Falla
Florent Serra Denis Gremelmayr (Q) Rui Machado Donald Young (Q)
Marsel İlhan Kevin Anderson Björn Phau Juan Ignacio Chela
Lleyton Hewitt Marinko Matosevic (WC) Matthew Ebden (WC) Jarkko Nieminen
Potito Starace Simon Stadler (Q) Denis Istomin Ricardo Mello
Ernests Gulbis [24] Mikhail Kukushkin Arnaud Clément Philipp Petzschner
Vincent Millot (Q) Carsten Ball (WC) Dudi Sela Grega Žemlja (Q)
Michael Berrer Leonardo Mayer Rubén Ramírez Hidalgo Karol Beck
Marco Crugnola (Q) Tobias Kamke Ryan Harrison (WC) Frank Dancevic (Q)
Nikolay Davydenko [23] Fabio Fognini Mischa Zverev Rainer Schüttler
Stéphane Robert (Q) Filippo Volandri Flavio Cipolla (Q) Peter Luczak (WC)
Dmitry Tursunov (PR) Brian Dabul Ivo Karlović Marcel Granollers
Jan Hájek Michał Przysiężny Carlos Berlocq Simon Greul (LL)
Teymuraz Gabashvili Andrey Golubev Pablo Cuevas Thiemo de Bakker
Victor Hănescu Somdev Devvarman (WC) Daniel Brands Sam Querrey [18]
Dustin Brown Pablo Andújar Lu Yen-hsun Lukáš Lacko
Champion Runner-up
Kim Clijsters [3] Li Na [9]
Semifinals out
Caroline Wozniacki [1] Vera Zvonareva [2]
Quarterfinals out
Francesca Schiavone [6] Andrea Petkovic [30] Agnieszka Radwańska [12] Petra Kvitová [25]
4th Round out
Anastasija Sevastova Svetlana Kuznetsova [23] Maria Sharapova [14] Victoria Azarenka [8]
Peng Shuai Ekaterina Makarova Flavia Pennetta [22] Iveta Benešová
3rd Round out
Dominika Cibulková [29] Vesna Manasieva (Q) Justine Henin [11] Monica Niculescu
Venus Williams [4] Julia Görges Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová Chanelle Scheepers
Ayumi Morita Simona Halep Nadia Petrova [13] Alizé Cornet
Samantha Stosur [5] Shahar Pe’er [10] Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [16] Lucie Šafářová [31]
2nd Round out
Vania King Alberta Brianti Yanina Wickmayer [21] Marion Bartoli [15]
Elena Baltacha Arantxa Rus (Q) Tsvetana Pironkova [32] Rebecca Marino
Sandra Záhlavová Anne Keothavong (Q) Kaia Kanepi [20] Virginie Razzano
Evgeniya Rodina Jelena Dokić (WC) Regina Kulikova Andrea Hlaváčková
Jelena Janković [7] Caroline Garcia (WC) Alisa Kleybanova [24] Petra Martić (Q)
Alicia Molik (WC) Lesia Tsurenko (Q) María José Martínez Sánchez [26] Carla Suárez Navarro
Vera Dushevina Anna Chakvetadze Lourdes Domínguez Lino Sorana Cîrstea
Kristina Barrois Maria Kirilenko [18] Klára Zakopalová Bojana Jovanovski
1st Round out
Gisela Dulko Tamira Paszek Lucie Hradecká Angelique Kerber
Jarmila Groth Polona Hercog Laura Pous Tió Tathiana Garbin
Sania Mirza (Q) Jamie Hampton (Q) Bethanie Mattek-Sands Alison Riske
Pauline Parmentier Timea Bacsinszky Junri Namigata Arantxa Parra Santonja
Sara Errani Renata Voráčová Arina Rodionova (Q) Jill Craybas
Magdaléna Rybáriková Edina Gallovits-Hall Elena Vesnina Tamarine Tanasugarn
Sofia Arvidsson Olivia Rogowska (WC) Zuzana Ondrášková Aravane Rezaï [17]
Daniela Hantuchová [28] Karolina Šprem Patricia Mayr-Achleitner Kathrin Wörle (Q)
Alla Kudryavtseva Kateryna Bondarenko Varvara Lepchenko Alexandra Dulgheru [27]
Irina Falconi (Q) Anne Kremer (Q) Sophie Ferguson (WC) Kimiko Date-Krumm
Ksenia Pervak Roberta Vinci Patty Schnyder Ana Ivanovic [19]
Gréta Arn Coco Vandeweghe (Q) Christina McHale Dinara Safina
Lauren Davis (WC) Maria Elena Camerin Olga Govortsova Sally Peers (WC)
Anastasia Rodionova Johanna Larsson Mirjana Lučić Mathilde Johansson
Kirsten Flipkens Akgul Amanmuradova Anabel Medina Garrigues Romina Oprandi
Zhang Shuai Melanie Oudin Chang Kai-chen Sybille Bammer

Players

Professional Players

Singles Seeds

Sd Rk Player Points
Points
defending
Points won New points Status
1 1 Rafael Nadal 12390 360 360 12390 Quarterfinals lost to David Ferrer
2 2 Roger Federer 9245 2000 720 7965 Semifinals lost to Novak Djokovic
3 3 Novak Djokovic 6240 360 2000 7880 Champion, won against Andy Murray
4 4 Robin Söderling 5785 10 180 5955 Fourth round lost to Alexandr Dolgopolov
5 5 Andy Murray 5760 1200 1200 5760 Final lost against Novak Djokovic
6 6 Tomáš Berdych 3955 45 360 4270 Quarterfinals lost to Novak Djokovic
7 7 David Ferrer 3895 45 720 4570 Semifinals lost to Andy Murray
8 8 Andy Roddick 3565 360 180 3385 Fourth round lost to Stanislas Wawrinka
9 9 Fernando Verdasco 3240 180 180 3240 Fourth round lost to Tomáš Berdych
10 10 Mikhail Youzhny 2920 90 90 2920 Third round lost to Milos Raonic
11 11 Jürgen Melzer 2785 10 180 2955 Fourth round lost to Andy Murray
12 12 Gaël Monfils 2560 90 90 2560 Third round lost to Stanislas Wawrinka
13 13 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 2345 720 90 1715 Third round lost to Alexandr Dolgopolov
14 14 Nicolás Almagro 2160 180 180 2160 Fourth round lost to Novak Djokovic
15 15 Marin Čilić 2140 720 180 1600 Fourth round lost to Rafael Nadal
16 16 Mardy Fish 1921 10 45 1956 Second round lost to Tommy Robredo
17 17 Ivan Ljubičić 1965 90 90 1965 Third round lost to Nicolás Almagro
18 18 Sam Querrey 1860 10 10 1860 First round lost to Łukasz Kubot
19 19 Stanislas Wawrinka 1855 90 360 2125 Quarterfinals lost to Roger Federer
20 20 John Isner 1645 180 90 1555 Third round lost to Marin Čilić
21 21 Marcos Baghdatis 1580 90 90 1580 Third round lost to Jürgen Melzer
22 22 Michaël Llodra 1575 45 45 1575 Second round lost to Milos Raonic
23 23 Nikolay Davydenko 1555 360 10 1205 First round lost to Florian Mayer
24 24 Ernests Gulbis 1575 10 10 1575 First round lost to Benjamin Becker
25 25 Albert Montañés 1495 90 45 1450 Second round lost to Xavier Malisse
26 26 Juan Mónaco 1480 90 45 1435 Second round lost to Robin Haase
27 27 David Nalbandian 1610 0 45 1655 Second round lost to Ričardas Berankis
28 29 Richard Gasquet 1280 10 90 1360 Third round lost to Tomáš Berdych
29 30 Viktor Troicki 1445 45 90 1535 Third round lost to Novak Djokovic
30 31 Thomaz Bellucci 1355 45 45 1355 Second round lost to Jan Hernych
31 32 Feliciano López 1310 90 45 1265 Second round lost to Bernard Tomic
32 33 Guillermo García-López 1300 10 90 1380 Third round lost to Andy Murray
Rank
Player
Points
Points defending
Points won
New points
Withdrew due to
28 Juan Carlos Ferrero
1415
10
0
1405
Knee and wrist injury
Sd Rk Player Points
Points
defending
Points won New points Status
1 1 Caroline Wozniacki 8035 280 900 8655 Semifinals lost to Li Na
2 2 Vera Zvonareva 6785 280 900 7405 Semifinals lost to Kim Clijsters
3 3 Kim Clijsters 6675 160 2000 8515 Champion, won against Li Na
4 5 Venus Williams 4985 500 160 4645 Third round lost to Andrea Petkovic
5 6 Samantha Stosur 4982 280 160 4862 Third round lost to Petra Kvitová
6 7 Francesca Schiavone 4835 280 500 5055 Quarterfinals lost to Caroline Wozniacki
7 8 Jelena Janković 4445 160 100 4385 Second round lost to Peng Shuai
8 10 Victoria Azarenka 4155 500 280 3935 Fourth round lost to Li Na
9 11 Li Na 3950 900 1400 4450 Final lost to Kim Clijsters
10 12 Shahar Pe’er 3225 160 160 3225 Third round lost to Flavia Pennetta
11 13 Justine Henin 3215 1400 160 1975 Third round lost to Svetlana Kuznetsova
12 14 Agnieszka Radwańska 3000 160 500 3340 Quarterfinals lost to Kim Clijsters
13 15 Nadia Petrova 2702 500 160 2362 Third round lost to Ekaterina Makarova
14 16 Maria Sharapova 2661 5 280 2936 Fourth round lost Andrea Petkovic
15 17 Marion Bartoli 2655 160 100 2595 Second round lost to Vesna Manasieva
16 18 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 2585 100 160 2645 Third round lost to Iveta Benešová
17 19 Aravane Rezaï 2445 100 5 2350 First round lost to Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
18 20 Maria Kirilenko 2540 500 100 2140 Second round lost to Iveta Benešová
19 21 Ana Ivanovic 2500 100 5 2405 First round lost to Ekaterina Makarova
20 22 Kaia Kanepi 2460 100 100 2460 Second round lost to Julia Görges
21 23 Yanina Wickmayer 2370 280 100 2190 Second round lost to Anastasija Sevastova
22 24 Flavia Pennetta 2355 100 280 2535 Fourth round lost to Petra Kvitová
23 25 Svetlana Kuznetsova 2310 280 280 2310 Fourth round lost to Francesca Schiavone
24 26 Alisa Kleybanova 2420 160 100 2360 Second round lost to Simona Halep
25 28 Petra Kvitová 2018 100 500 2418 Quarterfinals lost to Vera Zvonareva
26 29 María José Martínez Sánchez 2010 100 100 2010 Second round lost to Alizé Cornet
27 30 Alexandra Dulgheru 2000 5 5 2000 First round lost to Ayumi Morita
28 31 Daniela Hantuchová 1945 160 5 1790 First round lost to Regina Kulikova
29 32 Dominika Cibulková 1905 5 160 2060 Third round lost to Caroline Wozniacki
30 33 Andrea Petkovic 1890 100 500 2290 Quarterfinals lost to Li Na
31 34 Lucie Šafářová 1780 5 160 1935 Third round lost to Vera Zvonareva
32 35 Tsvetana Pironkova 1722 100 100 1722 Second round lost to Monica Niculescu
Rank
Player
Points
Points defending
Points won
New points
Withdrew due to
4 Serena Williams
5035
2000
0
3035
Foot injury
27 Zheng Jie
2158
900
0
1258
Wrist injury
Men’s Singles Wildcard entries
  1. Carsten Ball
  2. Somdev Devvarman
  3. Matthew Ebden
  4. Ryan Harrison
  5. Peter Luczak
  6. Marinko Matosevic
  7. Benoît Paire
  8. Bernard Tomic

Women’s Singles Wildcard entries
  1. Junri Namigata → Chang Kai-chen
  2. Lauren Davis
  3. Jelena Dokić
  4. Sophie Ferguson
  5. Virginie Razzano → Caroline Garcia
  6. Alicia Molik
  7. Sally Peers
  8. Olivia Rogowska

Men’s Doubles Wildcard entries
  1. Carsten Ball / Chris Guccione
  2. James Duckworth / Benjamin Mitchell
  3. Colin Ebelthite / Adam Feeney
  4. Matthew Ebden / Peter Luczak
  5. Samuel Groth / Greg Jones
  6. James Lemke / Matt Reid
  7. Marinko Matosevic / John Millman

Women’s Doubles Wildcard entries
  1. Monique Adamczak / Isabella Holland
  2. Jelena Dokić / Sally Peers
  3. Daniella Dominikovic / Jessica Moore
  4. Sophie Ferguson / Alicia Molik
  5. Jade Hopper / Monika Wejnert
  6. Sophie Letcher / Viktorija Rajicic
  7. Tammi Patterson / Olivia Rogowska

Men’s Singles
  • Juan Martín del Potro
  • Dmitry Tursunov

Men’s Singles Qualifiers entries
Main article: 2011 Australian Open – Men’s Singles Qualifying
  1. Flavio Cipolla
  2. Marco Crugnola
  3. Frank Dancevic
  4. Grigor Dimitrov
  5. Denis Gremelmayr
  6. Jan Hernych
  7. Blaž Kavčič
  8. Nicolas Mahut
  9. Vincent Millot
  10. Gilles Müller
  11. Milos Raonic
  12. Stéphane Robert
  13. Simon Stadler
  14. Ryan Sweeting
  15. Donald Young
  16. Grega Žemlja

The following players received entry from a lucky loser spot:

  1. Simon Greul

Women’s Singles Qualifiers entries
Main article: 2011 Australian Open – Women’s Singles Qualifying
  1. Irina Falconi
  2. Jamie Hampton
  3. Anne Keothavong
  4. Anne Kremer
  5. Vesna Manasieva
  6. Petra Martić
  7. Sania Mirza
  8. Arina Rodionova
  9. Arantxa Rus
  10. Lesia Tsurenko
  11. Coco Vandeweghe
  12. Kathrin Wörle

Men’s Singles

Original player Replacement
Julien Benneteau Simon Greul
Juan Carlos Ferrero Karol Beck
Fernando González Daniel Brands
Paul-Henri Mathieu Alejandro Falla

Women’s Singles

Original player Replacement
Alona Bondarenko Evgeniya Rodina
Yvonne Meusburger Alison Riske
Yaroslava Shvedova Virginie Razzano
Ágnes Szávay Maria Elena Camerin
Serena Williams Lucie Hradecká
Zheng Jie Junri Namigata

Men’s Singles

Original player Replacement
Julien Benneteau Simon Greul
Juan Carlos Ferrero Karol Beck
Fernando González Daniel Brands
Paul-Henri Mathieu Alejandro Falla

Women’s Singles

Original player Replacement
Alona Bondarenko Evgeniya Rodina
Yvonne Meusburger Alison Riske
Yaroslava Shvedova Virginie Razzano
Ágnes Szávay Maria Elena Camerin
Serena Williams Lucie Hradecká
Zheng Jie Junri Namigata
Boys’ Singles
Sd Rk Player
1 1 Jiří Veselý
2 3 Dominic Thiem
3 5 Mate Pavić
4 8 George Morgan
5 7 Joris De Loore
6 9 Roberto Carballes
7 10 Ben Wagland
8 12 Jeson Patrombon
9 19 Bruno Sant’anna
10 16 Andrew Whittington
11 18 Filip Horanský
12 20 Dimitri Bretting
13 23 Nikola Milojević
14 22 Mate Delić
15 25 Sean Berman
16 29 Lukáš Vrňák

Girls’ Singles
Sd Rk Player
1 1 Daria Gavrilova
2 5 An-Sophie Mestach
3 3 Lauren Davis
4 6 Irina Khromacheva
5 4 Monica Puig
6 7 Zheng Saisai
7 8 Yulia Putintseva
8 13 Caroline Garcia
9 12 Natalija Kostić
10 20 Danka Kovinić
11 16 Maho Kowase
12 NA Nikola Milojević
13 23 Ilona Kremen
14 21 Eugenie Bouchard
15 25 Ganna Poznikhirenko
16 28 Nastja Kolar

Sd Rk Player
1 1 Jiří Veselý
2 3 Dominic Thiem
3 5 Mate Pavić
4 8 George Morgan
5 7 Joris De Loore
6 9 Roberto Carballes
7 10 Ben Wagland
8 12 Jeson Patrombon
9 19 Bruno Sant’anna
10 16 Andrew Whittington
11 18 Filip Horanský
12 20 Dimitri Bretting
13 23 Nikola Milojević
14 22 Mate Delić
15 25 Sean Berman
16 29 Lukáš Vrňák
Sd Rk Player
1 1 Daria Gavrilova
2 5 An-Sophie Mestach
3 3 Lauren Davis
4 6 Irina Khromacheva
5 4 Monica Puig
6 7 Zheng Saisai
7 8 Yulia Putintseva
8 13 Caroline Garcia
9 12 Natalija Kostić
10 20 Danka Kovinić
11 16 Maho Kowase
12 NA Nikola Milojević
13 23 Ilona Kremen
14 21 Eugenie Bouchard
15 25 Ganna Poznikhirenko
16 28 Nastja Kolar
Boys’ Singles Qualifiers entries
  1. Axel Álvarez Llamas
  2. Darius Florin Brăguși
  3. Jaden Grinter
  4. Thanasi Kokkinakis
  5. Oriol Roca Batalla
  6. Bruno Sant’Anna
  7. Mac Styslinger
  8. Thomas Szewczyk

Girls’ Singles Qualifiers entries
  1. Nigina Abduraimova
  2. Mana Ayukawa
  3. Teiwa Casey
  4. Azra Hadzic
  5. Abbie Myers
  6. Riko Sawayanagi
  7. Kanami Tsuji
  8. Natallia Vavulina

Wheelchair Tennis

Singles Seeds

Men’s Singles
Sd Rk Player
1 1 Shingo Kunieda
2 2 Stéphane Houdet

Women’s Singles
Sd Rk Player
1 1 Esther Vergeer
2 2 Daniela di Toro

Quad Singles
Sd Rk Player
1 1 David Wagner
2 2 Peter Norfolk

Sd Rk Player
1 1 Shingo Kunieda
2 2 Stéphane Houdet
Sd Rk Player
1 1 Esther Vergeer
2 2 Daniela di Toro
Sd Rk Player
1 1 David Wagner
2 2 Peter Norfolk