Australian Open
17 -30 Jan, 2022
d : h : m : s
WORLD GROUP ACTION STARTS IN:
HomeArchivehttps://ausopen.club/2009 Australian Open

2009 Australian Open

2009 Australian Open / GREAT BRITAIN
About player
Date of birth: 26 April 1985
Birth place: Greensboro, NC, USA
Plays: Right Handed
Singles ranking: 17
Doubles ranking: 196
KEY STATISTICS
First year played 2005
Total nominations 20
Ties played 19
Singles W/L 29/2
Doubles W/L 8/5
2009 Australian Open
Date 19 January – 1 February
Edition 97th
Category Grand Slam (ITF)
Surface Hardcourt (Plexicushion)
Location Melbourne, Australia
Venue Melbourne Park
Champions
Men’s Singles
Rafael Nadal
Women’s Singles
Serena Williams
Men’s Doubles
Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
Women’s Doubles
Serena Williams / Venus Williams
Mixed Doubles
Sania Mirza / Mahesh Bhupathi
Wheelchair Men’s Singles
Shingo Kunieda
Wheelchair Women’s Singles
Esther Vergeer
Wheelchair Quad Singles
Peter Norfolk
Wheelchair Men’s Doubles
Robin Ammerlaan / Shingo Kunieda
Wheelchair Women’s Doubles
Korie Homan / Esther Vergeer
Wheelchair Quad Doubles
Nick Taylor / David Wagner
Boys’ Singles
Yuki Bhambri
Girls’ Singles
Ksenia Pervak
Boys’ Doubles
Francis Casey Alcantara / Hsieh Cheng-peng
Girls’ Doubles
Christina McHale / Ajla Tomljanović
← 2008 · Australian Open · 2010 →

Day-by-day summaries

This section needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed. (January 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Day 1 (19 January)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 1st Round Andy Roddick [7] Björn Rehnquist 6–0, 6–2, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st Round Jelena Janković [1] Yvonne Meusburger 6–1, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round Novak Djokovic [3] Andrea Stoppini 6–2, 6–3, 7–5
Women’s Singles 1st Round Daniela Hantuchová [19] Casey Dellacqua 7–6(11), 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st Round Roger Federer [2] Andreas Seppi 6–1, 7–6, 7–5
Matches on Hisense Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Ana Ivanovic [5] Julia Görges 7–5, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round Juan Martín del Potro [8] Mischa Zverev 6–3, 6–4, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st Round Jelena Dokić Tamira Paszek 6–2, 3–6, 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st Round Marat Safin [26] Iván Navarro 6–3, 6–3, 6–4
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Vera Zvonareva [7] Magdaléna Rybáriková 7–6, 6–0
Men’s Singles 1st Round Bernard Tomic Potito Starace 7–6(5), 1–6, 7–6, 7–6
Women’s Singles 1st Round Caroline Wozniacki [11] Shahar Pe’er 6–3, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st Round Dinara Safina [3] Alla Kudryavtseva 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st Round David Nalbandian [10] Marc Gicquel 6–1, 4–6, 6–2, 6–3
Colored Background Means Night Matches

Day 2 (20 January)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 1st Round Andy Murray [4] Andrei Pavel 6–2, 3–1, RET
Women’s Singles 1st Round Serena Williams [2] Meng Yuan 6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles 1st Round Fernando González [13] Lleyton Hewitt 5–7, 6–2, 6–2, 3–6, 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st Round Samantha Stosur Klára Zakopalová 7–6(5), 7–6(0)
Men’s Singles 1st Round Rafael Nadal [1] Christophe Rochus 6–0, 6–2, 6–2
Matches on Hisense Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Elena Dementieva [4] Kristina Barrois 7–6, 2–6, 6–1
Men’s Singles 1st Round Gilles Simon [6] Pablo Andújar 6–4, 6–1, 6–1
Women’s Singles 1st Round Venus Williams [3] Angelique Kerber 6–3, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [5] Juan Mónaco 6–4, 6–4, 6–0
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Virginie Razzano Jarmila Gajdošová 6–1, 6–7, 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st Round Chris Guccione Nicolas Devilder 6–4, 6–2, 6–4
Women’s Singles 1st Round Anabel Medina Garrigues [21] Isabella Holland 6–1, 7–5
Women’s Singles 1st Round Svetlana Kuznetsova [8] Anastasia Rodionova 6–2, 3–6, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round James Blake [9] Frank Dancevic 6–4, 6–3, 7–5
Colored Background Means Night Matches

Day 3 (21 January)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Ana Ivanovic [5] Alberta Brianti 6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Novak Djokovic [3] Jérémy Chardy 7–5, 6–1, 6–3
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Roger Federer [2] Evgeny Korolev 6–2, 6–3, 6–1
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Jelena Dokić Anna Chakvetadze [17] 6–4, 6–7, 6–3
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Gilles Müller Bernard Tomic 3–6, 6–1, 6–4, 6–2
Matches on Hisense Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Dinara Safina [3] Ekaterina Makarova 6–7, 6–3, 6–0
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Jelena Janković [1] Kirsten Flipkens 6–4, 7–5
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Yen-Hsun Lu David Nalbandian [10] 6–4, 5–7, 4–6, 6–4, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Andy Roddick [7] Xavier Malisse 4–6, 6–2, 7–6, 6–2
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Nadia Petrova [10] Sania Mirza 6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Marat Safin [26] Guillermo García-López 7–5, 6–2, 6–2
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Vera Zvonareva [7] Edina Gallovits 6–0, 6–0
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Caroline Wozniacki [11] Virginia Ruano Pascual 6–3, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round Juan Martín del Potro [8] Florian Mayer 6–1, 7–5, 6–2
Colored Background Means Night Matches

Day 4 (22 January)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Gilles Simon [6] Chris Guccione 6–7, 6–4, 6–1, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Rafael Nadal [1] Roko Karanušić 6–2, 6–3, 6–2
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Samantha Stosur Sabine Lisicki 6–3, 6–4
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Carla Suárez Navarro Venus Williams [6] 2–6, 6–3, 7–5
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Andy Murray [4] Marcel Granollers 6–4, 6–2, 6–2
Matches on Hisense Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Elena Dementieva [4] Iveta Benešová 6–4, 6–1
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Serena Williams [2] Gisela Dulko 6–3, 7–5
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Gaël Monfils [12] Stefan Koubek 6–4, 6–4, 3–6, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [5] Ivan Ljubičić 6–7, 7–6, 7–6, 6–2
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Fernando González [13] Guillermo Cañas 7–5, 6–3, 6–4
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Flavia Pennetta [12] Jessica Moore 6–4, 6–1
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Svetlana Kuznetsova [8] Tatjana Malek 6–2, 6–2
Men’s Doubles 1st Round Adam Feeney
Robert Smeets
Guillermo Cañas
Marat Safin
6–4, 6–1
Men’s Singles 2nd Round James Blake [9] Sébastien de Chaunac 6–3, 6–2, 6–3
Colored Background Means Night Matches

Day 5 (23 January)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Dinara Safina [3] Kaia Kanepi [25] 6–2, 6–2
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Novak Djokovic [3] Amer Delić 6–2, 4–6, 6–3, 7–6
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Jelena Janković [1] Ai Sugiyama [26] 6–4, 6–4
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Jelena Dokić Caroline Wozniacki [11] 3–6, 6–1, 6–2
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Roger Federer [2] Marat Safin [26] 6–3, 6–2, 7–6
Matches on Hisense Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Juan Martín del Potro [8] Gilles Müller 6–7, 7–5, 6–3, 7–5
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Alizé Cornet [15] Daniela Hantuchová [19] 4–6, 6–4, 6–2
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Andy Roddick [7] Fabrice Santoro 6–3, 6–4, 6–2
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Alisa Kleybanova [29] Ana Ivanovic [5] 7–5, 6–7, 6–2
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Marcos Baghdatis Mardy Fish [23] 6–2, 6–4, 6–4
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Nadia Petrova [10] Galina Voskoboeva 6–1, RET
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Marin Čilić [19] David Ferrer [11] 7–6, 6–3, 6–4
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Marion Bartoli [16] Lucie Šafářová 3–6, 6–2, 6–1
Women’s Doubles 2nd Round Samantha Stosur [5]
Rennae Stubbs [5]
Agnieszka Radwańska
Urszula Radwańska
6–1, 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Tomáš Berdych [20] Stanislas Wawrinka [15] 4–6, 6–1, 6–3, 6–4
Colored Background Means Night Matches

Day 6 (24 January)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Serena Williams [2] Peng Shuai 6–1, 6–4
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Victoria Azarenka [13] Amélie Mauresmo [20] 6–4, 6–2
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [5] Dudi Sela 6–4, 6–2, 1–6, 6–1
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Elena Dementieva [4] Samantha Stosur 7–6(6), 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Rafael Nadal [1] Tommy Haas 6–4, 6–2, 6–2
Matches on Hisense Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Gaël Monfils [12] Nicolás Almagro [17] 6–4, 6–3, 7–5
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Svetlana Kuznetsova [8] Alona Bondarenko [31] 7–6(7), 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd Round James Blake [9] Igor Andreev [18] 6–3, 6–2, 3–6, 6–1
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Andy Murray [4] Jürgen Melzer [31] 7–5, 6–0, 6–3
Women’s Doubles 2nd Round Casey Dellacqua [12]
Francesca Schiavone [12]
Alla Kudryavtseva
Ekaterina Makarova
6–4, 6–3
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Anabel Medina Garrigues [21] Flavia Pennetta [12] 6–4, 6–1
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Gilles Simon [6] Mario Ančić 7–6(2), 6–4, 6–2
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Dominika Cibulková [18] Virginie Razzano 7–5, 7–5
Mixed Doubles 1st Round Aleksandra Wozniak
Daniel Nestor
Monika Wejnert
Bernard Tomic
6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Fernando González [13] Richard Gasquet [24] 3–6, 3–6, 7–6(10), 6–2, 12–10
Colored Background Means Night Matches

Day 7 (25 January)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 4th Round Marion Bartoli [16] Jelena Janković [1] 6–1, 6–4
Women’s Singles 4th Round Dinara Safina [3] Alizé Cornet [15] 6–2, 2–6, 7–5
Men’s Singles 4th Round Roger Federer [2] Tomáš Berdych 4–6, 6–7(4), 6–4, 6–4, 6–2
Women’s Singles 4th Round Jelena Dokić Alisa Kleybanova [29] 7–5, 5–7, 8–6
Men’s Singles 4th Round Novak Djokovic [3] Marcos Baghdatis 6–1, 7–6(1), 6–7(5), 6–2
Matches on Hisense Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 4th Round Juan Martín del Potro [8] Marin Čilić [19] 5–7, 6–4, 6–4, 6–2
Women’s Singles 4th Round Vera Zvonareva [7] Nadia Petrova [10] 7–5, 6–4
Men’s Singles 4th Round Andy Roddick [7] Tommy Robredo [21] 7–5, 6–1, 6–3
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Mixed Doubles 2nd Round Sania Mirza
Mahesh Bhupathi
Anastasia Rodionova
Stephen Huss
6–1, 6–2
Men’s Doubles 3rd Round Mardy Fish
John Isner
Bruno Soares [7]
Kevin Ullyett [7]
6–2, 7–6(7)
Women’s Doubles 3rd Round Serena Williams [10]
Venus Williams [10]
Samantha Stosur [5]
Rennae Stubbs [5]
6–4, 6–2
Mixed Doubles 1st Round Liezel Huber [4]
Jamie Murray [4]
Sophie Ferguson
Chris Guccione
6–2, 7–5
Legends’ Doubles Wayne Arthurs
Pat Cash
Wally Masur
Patrick Rafter
6–2, 6–4
Colored Background Means Night Matches

Day 8 (26 January)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 4th Round Gilles Simon [6] Gaël Monfils [12] 6–4, 2–6, 6–1 Ret.
Women’s Singles 4th Round Serena Williams [2] Victoria Azarenka [13] 3–6, 4–2 Ret.
Men’s Singles 4th Round Rafael Nadal [1] Fernando González 6–3, 6–2, 6–4
Men’s Singles 4th Round Jo-Wilfried Tsonga [5] James Blake [9] 6–4, 6–4, 7–6(3)
Men’s Doubles 3rd Round Lukáš Dlouhý [4]
Leander Paes [4]
Paul Hanley
Jordan Kerr
6–2, 7–5
Matches on Hisense Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 4th Round Carla Suárez Navarro Anabel Medina Garrigues [21] 6–3, 6–2
Women’s Singles 4th Round Elena Dementieva [4] Dominika Cibulková [18] 6–2, 6–2
Women’s Singles 4th Round Svetlana Kuznetsova [8] Zheng Jie [22] 4–1 Ret.
Men’s Singles 4th Round Fernando Verdasco [14] Andy Murray [4] 2–6, 6–1, 1–6, 6–3, 6–4
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Doubles – 3rd Round Daniela Hantuchová [9]
Ai Sugiyama [9]
Ágnes Szávay
Elena Vesnina
6–1, 6–2
Legends’ Doubles Henri Leconte
Mark Philippoussis
Mats Wilander
Joakim Nyström
6–7(6), 6–3, [10–5]
Men’s Doubles 3rd Round Łukasz Kubot
Oliver Marach
Carsten Bell
Chris Guccione
6–2, 6–4
Women’s Doubles – 3rd Round Cara Black [1]
Liezel Huber [1]
Victoria Azarenka [13]
Vera Zvonareva [13]
Walkover
Mixed Doubles 2nd Round Aleksandra Wozniak
Daniel Nestor
Yan Zi [2]
Mark Knowles [2]
7–6(8), 6–4
Colored Background Means Night Matches

Day 9 (27 January)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Doubles – Quarterfinals Casey Dellacqua [12]
Francesca Schiavone [12]
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Patty Schnyder
0–6, 7–5, 6–1
Women’s Singles – Quarterfinals Vera Zvonareva [7] Marion Bartoli [16] 6–3, 6–0
Men’s Singles – Quarterfinals Andy Roddick [7] Novak Djokovic [3] 6–7(3), 6–4, 6–2, 2–1 Ret.
Women’s Singles -Quarterfinals Dinara Safina [3] Jelena Dokić 6–4, 4–6, 6–4
Men’s Singles – Quarterfinals Roger Federer [2] Juan Martín del Potro [8] 6–3, 6–0, 6–0
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Doubles – Quarterfinals Daniela Hantuchová [9]
Ai Sugiyama [9]
Cara Black [1]
Liezel Huber [1]
6–7(0), 6–3, 7–6(10)
Women’s Doubles – Quarterfinals Serena Williams [10]
Venus Williams [10]
Su-Wei Hsieh [16]
Peng Shuai [16]
6–2, 4–6, 6–3
Legends’ Doubles Wally Masur
Patrick Rafter
Peter McNamara
Paul McNamee
6–4, 6–4
Mixed Doubles 2nd Round Nathalie Dechy
Andy Ram
Liezel Huber [4]
Jamie Murray [4]
6–7(6), 6–2, [10–4]
Colored Background Means Night Matches

Day 10 (28 January)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles – Quarterfinals Elena Dementieva [4] Carla Suárez Navarro 6–2, 6–2
Women’s Singles – Quarterfinals Serena Williams [2] Svetlana Kuznetsova [8] 5–7, 7–5, 6–1
Men’s Singles – Quarterfinals Fernando Verdasco [14] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 7–6(2), 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles – Quarterfinals Rafael Nadal [1] Gilles Simon [6] 6–2, 7–5, 7–5
Men’s Doubles – Quarterfinals Bob Bryan [2]
Mike Bryan(2)
Mardy Fish
John Isner
7–5, 7–6(6)
Matches on Hisense Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Mixed Doubles – Quarterfinals Nathalie Dechy
Andy Ram
Dominika Cibulková
Jürgen Melzer
7–5, 6–1
Men’s Doubles – Quarterfinals Lukáš Dlouhý [4]
Leander Paes [4]
Simone Bolelli
Andreas Seppi
6–1, 7–6(5)
Junior Boys’ Singles – 3rd Round Richard Becker Yasutaka Uchiyama 6–7(8), 6–4, 6–3
Men’s Wheelchair Singles – Quarterfinals Michaël Jeremiasz Stefan Olsson 6–4, 6–2
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Mixed Doubles – Quarterfinals Sania Mirza
Mahesh Bhupathi
Aleksandra Wozniak
Daniel Nestor
3–6, 6–4, [10–5]
Legends’ Doubles Wally Masur
Patrick Rafter
Darren Cahill
Mansour Bahrami
4–6, 6–3, [10–7]
Legends Doubles Henri Leconte
Mark Philippoussis
Mansour Bahrami
John Fitzgerald
Canceled
Colored Background Means Night Matches

Day 11 (29 January)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles – Semifinals Mahesh Bhupathi [3]
Mark Knowles [3]
Łukasz Kubot
Oliver Marach
6–3, 6–1
Legends’ Doubles Mansour Bahrami
John Fitzgerald
Henri Leconte
Mark Philippoussis
4–3 Ret.
Women’s Singles – Semifinals Serena Williams [2] Elena Dementieva [4] 6–3, 6–4
Women’s Singles – Semifinals Dinara Safina [3] Vera Zvonareva [7] 6–3, 7–6(4)
Men’s Singles – Semifinals Roger Federer [2] Andy Roddick [7] 6–2, 7–5, 7–5
Exhibition Singles Pat Cash Mats Wilander 6–4, 6–3
Matches on Hisense Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Doubles -Semifinals Daniela Hantuchová [9]
Ai Sugiyama [9]
Nathalie Dechy
Mara Santangelo
6–4, 6–3
Junior Boys’ Singles – Quarterfinals Alexandros-Ferdinandos Georgoudas Hsieh Cheng-peng [15] 7–6(8), 4–6, 6–4
Mixed Doubles – Semifinals Nathalie Dechy
Andy Ram
Anabel Medina Garrigues [7]
Tommy Robredo [7]
7–6(7), 6–4
Junior Girls’ Singles – Quarterfinals Ana Bogdan [2] Kristina Mladenovic [7] 6–4, 6–2
Women’s Doubles – Semifinals Serena Williams [10]
Venus Williams [10]
Casey Dellacqua [12]
Francesca Schiavone [12]
6–0, 6–2
Men’s Doubles – Semifinals Bob Bryan [2]
Mike Bryan [2]
Lukáš Dlouhý [4]
Leander Paes [4]
6–3, 6–3
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Junior Boys’ Singles – Quarterfinals Yuki Bhambri [1] Richard Becker 6–1, 7–5
Junior Girls’ Doubles – Quarterfinals Isabella Holland
Sally Peers
Elena Bogdan [1]
Kristina Mladenovic[1]
Walkover
Women’s Wheelchair Doubles – Semifinals Agnieszka Bartczak
Katharina Krüger
Florence Gravellier [2]
Jiske Griffioen[2]
7–5, 3–6 [10–7]
Colored Background Means Night Matches

Day 12 (30 January)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Doubles – Finals Serena Williams [10]
Venus Williams [10]
Daniela Hantuchová [9]
Ai Sugiyama [9]
6–3, 6–3
Mixed Doubles – Semifinals Sania Mirza
Mahesh Bhupathi
Iveta Benešová
Lukáš Dlouhý
6–4, 6–1
Men’s Singles – Semifinals Rafael Nadal [1] Fernando Verdasco [14] 6–7(4), 6–4, 7–6(2), 6–7(1), 6–4
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Junior Girls’ Singles – Semifinals Laura Robson [5] Noppawan Lertcheewakarn [1] 6–4, 6–3
Junior Boys’ Singles – Semifinals Alexandros-Ferdinandos Georgoudas Julen Urigüen [2] 6–4, 6–2
Colored Background Means Night Matches

Day 13 (31 January)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Junior Girls’ Singles – Finals Ksenia Pervak [3] Laura Robson [5] 6–3, 6–1
Junior Boys’ Singles – Finals Yuki Bhambri [1] Alexandros-Ferdinandos Georgoudas [5] 6–3, 6–1
Women’s Singles – Finals Serena Williams [2] Dinara Safina [3] 6–0, 6–3
Men’s Doubles – Finals Bob Bryan [2]
Mike Bryan [2]
Mahesh Bhupathi [3]
Mark Knowles [3]
2–6, 7–5, 6–0
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Junior Girls’ Doubles – Finals Christina McHale [6]
Ajla Tomljanović [6]
Alexandra Krunić
Sandra Zaniewska
6–1, 2–6, [10–4]
Junior Boys’ Doubles – Finals Francis Casey Alcantara [7]
Hsieh Cheng-peng [7]
Mikhail Biryukov
Yasutaka Uchiyama
6–4, 6–2
Colored Background Means Night Matches

Day 14 (1 February)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Mixed Doubles Finals Sania Mirza
Mahesh Bhupathi
Nathalie Dechy
Andy Ram
6–3, 6–1
Men’s Singles – Finals Rafael Nadal [1] Roger Federer [2] 7–5, 3–6, 7–6(3), 3–6, 6–2
Colored Background Means Night Matches

Wheelchair events

Wheelchair Quad Doubles

Men’s Singles

  1. Rafael Nadal (Champion)
  2. Roger Federer (Finals, lost to Rafael Nadal)
  3. Novak Djokovic (Quarterfinals, retired against Andy Roddick)
  4. Andy Murray (Fourth Round, lost to Fernando Verdasco)
  5. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Quarterfinals, lost to Fernando Verdasco)
  6. Gilles Simon (Quarterfinals, lost to Rafael Nadal)
  7. Andy Roddick (Semifinals, lost to Roger Federer)
  8. Juan Martín del Potro (Quarterfinals, lost to Roger Federer)
  9. James Blake (Fourth Round, lost to Jo-Wilfried Tsonga)
  10. David Nalbandian (Second Round, lost to Lu Yen-hsun)
  11. David Ferrer (Third Round, lost to Marin Čilić)
  12. Gaël Monfils (Fourth Round, retired against Gilles Simon)
  13. Fernando González (Fourth Round, lost to Rafael Nadal)
  14. Fernando Verdasco (Semifinals, lost to Rafael Nadal)
  15. Stanislas Wawrinka (Third Round, lost to Tomáš Berdych)
  16. Robin Söderling (Second Round, lost to Marcos Baghdatis)
  17. Nicolás Almagro (Third Round, lost to Gaël Monfils)
  18. Igor Andreev (Third Round, lost to James Blake)
  19. Marin Čilić (Fourth Round, lost to Juan Martín del Potro)
  20. Tomáš Berdych (Fourth Round, lost to Roger Federer)
  21. Tommy Robredo (Fourth Round, lost to Andy Roddick)
  22. Radek Štěpánek (Third Round, lost to Fernando Verdasco)
  23. Mardy Fish (Third Round, lost to Marcos Baghdatis)
  24. Richard Gasquet (Third Round, lost to Fernando González)
  25. Ivo Karlović (Second Round, lost to Mario Ančić)
  26. Marat Safin (Third Round, lost to Roger Federer)
  27. Feliciano López (First Round, lost to Gilles Müller)
  28. Paul-Henri Mathieu (Second Round, lost to Amer Delić)
  29. Dmitry Tursunov (First Round, lost to Flavio Cipolla)
  30. Rainer Schüttler (First Round, lost to Dudi Sela)
  31. Jürgen Melzer (Third Round, lost to Andy Murray)
  32. Philipp Kohlschreiber (Second Round, lost to Fabrice Santoro)

Women’s Singles

  1. Jelena Janković (Fourth Round, lost to Marion Bartoli)
  2. Serena Williams (Champion)
  3. Dinara Safina (Finals, lost to Serena Williams)
  4. Elena Dementieva (Semifinals, lost to Serena Williams)
  5. Ana Ivanovic (Third Round, lost to Alisa Kleybanova)
  6. Venus Williams (Second Round, lost to Carla Suárez Navarro)
  7. Vera Zvonareva (Semifinals, lost to Dinara Safina)
  8. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Quarterfinals, lost to Serena Williams)
  9. Agnieszka Radwańska (First Round, lost to Kateryna Bondarenko)
  10. Nadia Petrova (Fourth Round, lost to Vera Zvonareva)
  11. Caroline Wozniacki (Third Round, lost to Jelena Dokić)
  12. Flavia Pennetta (Third Round, lost to Anabel Medina Garrigues)
  13. Victoria Azarenka (Fourth Round, retired against Serena Williams)
  14. Patty Schnyder (Second Round, lost to Virginie Razzano)
  15. Alizé Cornet (Fourth Round, lost to Dinara Safina)
  16. Marion Bartoli (Quarterfinals, lost to Vera Zvonareva)
  17. Anna Chakvetadze (Second Round, lost to Jelena Dokić)
  18. Dominika Cibulková (Fourth Round, lost to Elena Dementieva)
  19. Daniela Hantuchová (Third Round, lost to Alizé Cornet)
  20. Amélie Mauresmo (Third Round, lost to Victoria Azarenka)
  21. Anabel Medina Garrigues (Fourth Round, lost to Carla Suárez Navarro)
  22. Zheng Jie (Fourth Round, retired against Svetlana Kuznetsova)
  23. Ágnes Szávay (First Round, lost to Galina Voskoboeva)
  24. Sybille Bammer (First Round, lost to Lucie Šafářová)
  25. Kaia Kanepi (Third Round, lost to Dinara Safina)
  26. Ai Sugiyama (Third Round, lost to Jelena Janković)
  27. Maria Kirilenko (First Round, lost to Sara Errani)
  28. Francesca Schiavone (First Round, lost to Peng Shuai)
  29. Alisa Kleybanova (Fourth Round, lost to Jelena Dokić)
  30. Aleksandra Wozniak (First Round, lost to Sabine Lisicki)
  31. Alona Bondarenko (Third Round, lost to Svetlana Kuznetsova)
  32. Tamarine Tanasugarn (First Round, lost to María José Martínez Sánchez)

Men’s Singles Wildcard entries

  1. Denis Istomin
  2. Colin Ebelthite
  3. Carsten Ball
  4. Adrian Mannarino
  5. Samuel Groth
  6. Bernard Tomic
  7. John Isner
  8. Brydan Klein

Women’s Singles Wildcard entries

  1. Monika Wejnert
  2. Jelena Dokić
  3. Isabella Holland
  4. Christina McHale
  5. Olivia Rogowska
  6. Yuan Meng
  7. Kristina Mladenovic
  8. Jessica Moore

Men’s Qualifiers entries

Main article: 2009 Australian Open – Men’s Singles Qualifying
  1. Flavio Cipolla
  2. Andreas Beck
  3. Dudi Sela
  4. Björn Phau
  5. Dieter Kindlmann
  6. Lamine Ouahab
  7. Björn Rehnquist
  8. Wayne Odesnik
  9. Sébastien de Chaunac
  10. Evgeny Korolev
  11. Dominik Hrbatý
  12. Florian Mayer
  13. Peter Polansky
  14. Xavier Malisse
  15. Michael Berrer
  16. Andrea Stoppini

Lucky Losers

  1. Amer Delić
  2. Frank Dancevic

Women’s Qualifiers entries

Main article: 2009 Australian Open – Women’s Singles Qualifying
  1. Elena Baltacha
  2. Viktoriya Kutuzova
  3. Katie O’Brien
  4. Melanie Oudin
  5. Kimiko Date-Krumm
  6. Sesil Karatantcheva
  7. Karolina Šprem
  8. Julia Schruff
  9. Kathrin Wörle
  10. Alberta Brianti
  11. Stéphanie Dubois
  12. Chanelle Scheepers

Men’s Singles
  • José Acasuso → replaced by Brian Dabul
  • Juan Ignacio Chela → replaced by Kevin Anderson
  • Nikolay Davydenko → replaced by Pablo Andújar
  • Nicolas Kiefer → replaced by Frank Dancevic
  • Nicolas Mahut → replaced by Amer Delić

Women’s Singles
  • Timea Bacsinszky → replaced by Ekaterina Bychkova
  • Lindsay Davenport → replaced by Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro
  • Li Na → replaced by Julia Görges
  • Bethanie Mattek-Sands → replaced by Melinda Czink
  • Pauline Parmentier → replaced by Patricia Mayr
  • Tatiana Perebiynis → replaced by Virginia Ruano Pascual
  • Maria Sharapova → replaced by Melanie South
  • Meghann Shaughnessy → replaced by Kirsten Flipkens
  • Katarina Srebotnik → replaced by Mariana Duque Mariño