Australian Open
17 -30 Jan, 2022
d : h : m : s
WORLD GROUP ACTION STARTS IN:
HomeArchivehttps://ausopen.club/2008 Australian Open

2008 Australian Open

2008 Australian Open / GREAT BRITAIN
About player
Date of birth: 26 April 1985
Birth place: Greensboro, NC, USA
Plays: Right Handed
Singles ranking: 17
Doubles ranking: 196
KEY STATISTICS
First year played 2005
Total nominations 20
Ties played 19
Singles W/L 29/2
Doubles W/L 8/5
2008 Australian Open
Date 14–27 January
Edition 96th
Category Grand Slam (ITF)
Surface Hardcourt (Plexicushion)
Location Melbourne, Australia
Venue Melbourne Park
Champions
Men’s Singles
Novak Djokovic
Women’s Singles
Maria Sharapova
Men’s Doubles
Jonathan Erlich / Andy Ram
Women’s Doubles
Alona Bondarenko / Kateryna Bondarenko
Mixed Doubles
Sun Tiantian / Nenad Zimonjić
Wheelchair Men’s Singles
Shingo Kunieda
Wheelchair Women’s Singles
Esther Vergeer
Wheelchair Quad Singles
Peter Norfolk
Wheelchair Men’s Doubles
Shingo Kunieda / Satoshi Saida
Wheelchair Women’s Doubles
Jiske Griffioen / Esther Vergeer
Wheelchair Quad Doubles
Nick Taylor / David Wagner
Boys’ Singles
Bernard Tomic
Girls’ Singles
Arantxa Rus
Boys’ Doubles
Hsieh Cheng-peng / Yang Tsung-hua
Girls’ Doubles
Ksenia Lykina / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
← 2007 · Australian Open · 2009 →

Day by day

Day 1

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Serena Williams [7] Jarmila Gajdošová [WC] 6–3, 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st Round Justine Henin [1] Aiko Nakamura 6–2, 6–2
Men’s Singles 1st Round Jo-Wilfried Tsonga Andy Murray [9] 7–5, 6–4, 0–6, 7–6
Women’s Singles 1st Round Alicia Molik Kaia Kanepi 7–6, 7–5
Men’s Singles 1st Round Rafael Nadal [2] Viktor Troicki [Q] 7–6, 7–5, 6–1
Matches on Hisense Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Jelena Janković [3] Tamira Paszek 2–6, 6–2, 12–10
Men’s Singles 1st Round Andy Roddick [6] Lukáš Dlouhý [Q] 6–3, 6–4, 7–5
Women’s Singles 1st Round Maria Sharapova [5] Jelena Kostanić Tošić 6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round Richard Gasquet [8] Nick Lindahl [WC] 6–0, 6–1, 3–6, 6–2
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 1st Round Paul Capdeville Brydan Klein 6–4, 7–5, 6–4
Women’s Singles 1st Round Lindsay Davenport [PR] Sara Errani 6–2, 3–6, 7–5
Men’s Singles 1st Round Nikolay Davydenko [4] Michaël Llodra 7–5, 7–5, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round Stefan Koubek Carlos Moyá [16] 7–6, 6–7, 7–5, 6–4
Colored Background Means Night Matches

Day 2

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 1st Round Novak Djokovic [3] Benjamin Becker 6–0, 6–2, 7–6
Women’s Singles 1st Round Svetlana Kuznetsova [2] Nathalie Dechy 6–3, 6–1
Men’s Singles 1st Round Lleyton Hewitt [19] Steve Darcis 6–0, 6–3, 6–0
Women’s Singles 1st Round Venus Williams [8] Yan Zi 6–2, 7–5
Men’s Singles 1st Round Roger Federer [1] Diego Hartfield 6–0, 6–3, 6–0
Matches on Hisense Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Anna Chakvetadze [6] Andrea Petkovic 0–0 ret.
Men’s Singles 1st Round Marcos Baghdatis [15] Thomas Johansson 7–6, 6–2, 3–6, 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st Round Ana Ivanovic [4] Sorana Cîrstea 7–5, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round James Blake [12] Nicolás Massú 6–3, 6–2, 6–2
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Daniela Hantuchová [9] Vania King 6–3, 7–5
Men’s Singles 1st Round Lee Hyung-taik Chris Guccione 7–6, 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st Round Peter Luczak Mariano Zabaleta 6–1, 6–7, 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st Round Fernando González [7] Konstantinos Economidis [Q] 7–6, 6–7, 7–5, 6–4
Colored Background Means Night Matches

Day 3

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Justine Henin [1] Olga Poutchkova 6–1, 7–5
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Rafael Nadal [2] Florent Serra 6–0, 6–2, 6–2
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Nicole Vaidišová [12] Alicia Molik 6–2, 6–3
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Maria Sharapova [5] Lindsay Davenport [PR] 6–1, 6–3
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Andy Roddick [6] Michael Berrer 6–2, 6–2, 6–4
Matches on Hisense Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Casey Dellacqua Patty Schnyder [15] 4–6, 7–5, 8–6
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Mardy Fish Tommy Robredo [11] 6–1, 6–2, 6–3
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Serena Williams [7] Yuan Meng 6–3, 6–1
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Nikolay Davydenko [4] Nicolas Mahut 6–4, 6–0, 6–3
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Jo-Wilfried Tsonga Sam Warburg [Q] 6–4, 7–6, 6–2
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Amélie Mauresmo [18] Yaroslava Shvedova 6–4, 7–6
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Jelena Janković Edina Gallovits 6–2, 7–5
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Shahar Pe’er [17] Jessica Moore [WC] 6–0, 7–5
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Richard Gasquet [8] Feliciano López 6–2, 6–1, 6–3
Colored Background Means Night Matches

Day 4

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Svetlana Kuznetsova [2] Tsvetana Pironkova 7–6, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Roger Federer [1] Fabrice Santoro 6–1, 6–2, 6–0
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Lleyton Hewitt [19] Denis Istomin [WC] 7–6, 6–3, 7–5, 6–1
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Ana Ivanovic [4] Tathiana Garbin 6–0, 6–3
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Marcos Baghdatis [15] Marat Safin 6–4, 6–4, 2–6, 3–6, 6–2
Matches on Hisense Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Venus Williams [8] Camille Pin 7–5, 6–4
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Daniela Hantuchová [9] Alizé Cornet 6–2, 7–5
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Novak Djokovic [3] Simone Bolelli 6–1, 6–2, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd Round David Nalbandian [10] Peter Luczak 4–6, 7–5, 6–4, 6–1
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Juan Carlos Ferrero [22] Alun Jones [WC] 6–4, 6–4, 6–2
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Anna Chakvetadze [6] Alisa Kleybanova [Q] 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 2nd Round David Ferrer [5] Juan Martín del Potro 6–3, 6–4, ret.
Men’s Singles 2nd Round James Blake [12] Michael Russell 6–3, 6–2, 6–2
Colored Background Means Night Matches

Day 5

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Justine Henin [1] Francesca Schiavone [25] 7–5, 6–4
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Jelena Janković [3] Virginie Razzano [30] 6–2, 4–6, 6–1
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Rafael Nadal [2] Gilles Simon [28] 7–5, 6–2, 6–3
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Casey Dellacqua Amélie Mauresmo [18] 6–3, 4–6, 4–6
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Philipp Kohlschreiber [29] Andy Roddick [6] 6–4, 3–6, 7–6, 6–7, 8–6
Matches on Hisense Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Nikolay Davydenko [4] Marc Gicquel 6–3, 6–2, 6–3
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Serena Williams [8] Victoria Azarenka [26] 6–3, 6–4
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Maria Sharapova [5] Elena Vesnina 6–3, 6–0
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Richard Gasquet [8] Igor Andreev [31] 6–3, 6–2, 4–6, 6–4
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Nicole Vaidišová [12] Ai Sugiyama 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Jo-Wilfried Tsonga Guillermo García-López 6–3, 6–4, 6–2
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Elena Dementieva [11] Shahar Pe’er [17] 6–2, 6–0
Mixed Doubles 1st Round Nathalie Dechy [8]
Andy Ram [8]
Sophie Ferguson
Adam Feeney
6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Jarkko Nieminen [24] Mardy Fish 3–6, 7–6, 6–3, 6–1
Colored Background Means Night Matches

Day 6

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Maria Kirilenko [27] Anna Chakvetadze [6] 6–7, 6–1, 6–2
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Marin Čilić Fernando González [7] 6–2, 6–7, 6–3, 6–1
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Roger Federer [1] Janko Tipsarević 6–7, 7–6, 5–7, 6–1, 10–8
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Venus Williams [8] Sania Mirza [31] 7–6, 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Lleyton Hewitt [19] Marcos Baghdatis [15] 4–6, 7–5, 7–5, 6–7, 6–3
Matches on Vodafone Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Agnieszka Radwańska [29] Svetlana Kuznetsova [2] 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd Round James Blake [12] Sébastien Grosjean 4–6, 2–6, 6–0, 7–6, 6–2
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Ana Ivanovic [4] Katarina Srebotnik [28] 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Novak Djokovic [3] Sam Querrey 6–3, 6–1, 6–3
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Tomáš Berdych [13] Juan Mónaco [21] 3–6, 6–3, 7–6, 6–2
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Virginia Ruano Pascual vs. Daniela Hantuchová [9] Cancelled
Mixed Doubles 1st Round Jessica Moore [WC] / Greg Jones [WC] vs
Rennae Stubbs / Todd Perry
Cancelled
Women’s Doubles 2nd Round Lindsay Davenport / Daniela Hantuchová vs
Gabriela Navrátilová / Klára Zakopalová
Cancelled
Men’s Singles 3rd Round David Nalbandian [10] vs. Juan Carlos Ferrero [22] Cancelled
Colored Background Means Night Matches

Day 7

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Juan Carlos Ferrero [22] David Nalbandian [10] 6–1, 6–2, 6–3
Men’s Singles 4th Round Jo-Wilfried Tsonga Richard Gasquet [8] 6–2, 6–7, 7–6, 6–3
Women’s Singles 4th Round Serena Williams [7] Nicole Vaidišová [12] 6–3, 6–4
Women’s Singles 4th Round Jelena Janković [3] Casey Dellacqua 7–6, 6–1
Men’s Singles 4th Round Rafael Nadal [2] Paul-Henri Mathieu [23] 6–4, 3–0 ret.
Matches on Hisense Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 3rd Round David Ferrer [5] Vincent Spadea 6–3, 6–3, 6–2
Women’s Singles 4th Round Justine Henin [1] Hsieh Su-wei 6–2, 6–2
Women’s Singles 4th Round Maria Sharapova [5] Elena Dementieva [11] 6–2, 6–0
Men’s Singles 4th Round Mikhail Youzhny [14] Nikolay Davydenko [4] 7–6, 6–3, 6–1
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 4th Round Jarkko Nieminen [24] Philipp Kohlschreiber [29] 3–6, 7–6, 7–6, 6–3
Men’s Doubles 2nd Round Rohan Bopanna
Rajeev Ram
Paul Hanley [5]
Leander Paes [5]
6–3, 3–6, 7–6
Men’s Doubles 3rd Round Bob Bryan [1]
Mike Bryan [1]
Julien Benneteau [14]
Nicolas Mahut [14]
6–3, 6–4
Mixed Doubles 1st Round Cara Black [1]
Paul Hanley [1]
Bethanie Mattek
Jordan Kerr
7–6, 6–2
Colored Background Means Night Matches

Day 8

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 4th Round Ana Ivanovic [4] Caroline Wozniacki 6–1, 7–6
Women’s Singles 4th Round Venus Williams [8] Marta Domachowska [Q] 6–4, 6–4
Men’s Singles 4th Round Roger Federer [1] Tomáš Berdych [13] 6–4, 7–6, 6–3
Men’s Singles 4th Round Novak Djokovic [3] Lleyton Hewitt [19] 7–5, 6–3, 6–3
Women’s Doubles 3rd Round Victoria Azarenka [12]
Shahar Pe’er [12]
Sania Mirza [6]
Alicia Molik [6]
7–5, 6–3
Matches on Hisense Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles 3rd Round Jeff Coetzee
Wesley Moodie
Rohan Bopanna
Rajeev Ram
3–6, 6–4, 6–3
Women’s Singles 4th Round Daniela Hantuchová [9] Maria Kirilenko [27] 1–6, 6–4, 6–4
Women’s Doubles 2nd Round Jelena Janković
Bethanie Mattek
Olga Govortsova
Darya Kustova
6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles 4th Round David Ferrer [5] Juan Carlos Ferrero [22] 7–5, 3–6, 6–4, 6–1
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Legends Doubles 1st Round Guillermo Vilas
Paul McNamee
Mats Wilander
Peter McNamara
unknown
Women’s Singles 4th Round Agnieszka Radwańska [29] Nadia Petrova [14] 1–6, 7–5, 6–0
Men’s Singles 4th Round James Blake [12] Marin Čilić 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
Mixed Doubles 2nd Round Cara Black [1]
Paul Hanley [1]
Jessica Moore [WC]
Greg Jones [WC]
6–1, 6–1
Colored Background Means Night Matches

Wheelchair Quad Doubles

Men’s Singles

  1. Roger Federer, (Semifinals, lost to Novak Djokovic)
  2. Rafael Nadal, (Semifinals, lost to Jo-Wilfried Tsonga)
  3. Novak Djokovic, (Champion)
  4. Nikolay Davydenko, (4th Round, lost to Mikhail Youzhny)
  5. David Ferrer, (Quarterfinals, lost to Novak Djokovic)
  6. Andy Roddick, (3rd Round, lost to Philipp Kohlschreiber)
  7. Fernando González, (3rd Round, lost to Marin Čilić)
  8. Richard Gasquet, (4th Round, lost to Jo-Wilfried Tsonga)
  9. Andy Murray, (1st Round, lost to Jo-Wilfried Tsonga)
  10. David Nalbandian, (3rd Round, lost to Juan Carlos Ferrero)
  11. Tommy Robredo, (2nd Round, lost to Mardy Fish)
  12. James Blake, (Quarterfinals, lost to Roger Federer)
  13. Tomáš Berdych, (4th Round, lost to Roger Federer)
  14. Mikhail Youzhny, (Quarterfinals, lost to Jo-Wilfried Tsonga)
  15. Marcos Baghdatis, (3rd Round, lost to Lleyton Hewitt)
  16. Carlos Moyà, (1st Round, lost to Stefan Koubek)
  17. Ivan Ljubičić, (1st Round, lost to Robin Haase)
  18. Juan Ignacio Chela, (1st Round, lost to Guillermo García López)
  19. Lleyton Hewitt, (4th Round, lost to Novak Djokovic)
  20. Ivo Karlović, (3rd Round, lost to Mikhail Youzhny)
  21. Juan Mónaco, (3rd Round, lost to Tomáš Berdych)
  22. Juan Carlos Ferrero, (4th Round, lost to David Ferrer)
  23. Paul-Henri Mathieu, (4th Round, lost to Rafael Nadal)
  24. Jarkko Nieminen, (Quarterfinals, lost to Rafael Nadal)
  25. Fernando Verdasco, (2nd Round, lost to Janko Tipsarević)
  26. Stanislas Wawrinka, (2nd Round, lost to Marc Gicquel)
  27. Nicolás Almagro, (1st Round, lost to Marin Čilić)
  28. Gilles Simon, (3rd Round, lost to Rafael Nadal)
  29. Philipp Kohlschreiber, (4th Round, lost to Jarkko Nieminen)
  30. Radek Štěpánek, (1st Round, lost to Vincent Spadea)
  31. Igor Andreev, (3rd Round, lost to Richard Gasquet)
  32. Dmitry Tursunov, (2nd Round, lost to Sam Querrey)

Women’s Singles

  1. Justine Henin, (Quarterfinals, lost to Maria Sharapova)
  2. Svetlana Kuznetsova, (3rd Round, lost to Agnieszka Radwańska)
  3. Jelena Janković, (Semifinals, lost to Maria Sharapova)
  4. Ana Ivanovic, (Final, lost to Maria Sharapova)
  5. Maria Sharapova, (Champion)
  6. Anna Chakvetadze, (3rd Round, lost to Maria Kirilenko)
  7. Serena Williams, (Quarterfinals, lost to Jelena Janković)
  8. Venus Williams, (Quarterfinals, lost to Ana Ivanovic)
  9. Daniela Hantuchová, (Semifinals, lost to Ana Ivanovic)
  10. Marion Bartoli, (1st Round, lost to Sofia Arvidsson)
  11. Elena Dementieva, (4th Round, lost to Maria Sharapova)
  12. Nicole Vaidišová, (4th Round, lost to Serena Williams)
  13. Tatiana Golovin, (2nd Round, lost to Aravane Rezaï)
  14. Nadia Petrova, (4th Round, lost to Agnieszka Radwańska)
  15. Patty Schnyder, (2nd Round, lost to Casey Dellacqua)
  16. Dinara Safina, (1st Round, lost to Sabine Lisicki)
  17. Shahar Pe’er, (3rd Round, lost to Elena Dementieva)
  18. Amélie Mauresmo, (3rd Round, lost to Casey Dellacqua)
  19. Sybille Bammer, (2nd Round, lost to Hsieh Su-wei)
  20. Ágnes Szávay, (1st Round, lost to Ekaterina Makarova)
  21. Alyona Bondarenko, (2nd Round, lost to Caroline Wozniacki)
  22. Lucie Šafářová, (1st Round, lost to Catalina Castaño)
  23. Vera Zvonareva, (1st Round, retired due to injury)
  24. Li Na, (3rd Round, lost to Marta Domachowska)
  25. Francesca Schiavone, (3rd Round, lost to Justine Henin)
  26. Victoria Azarenka, (3rd Round, lost to Serena Williams)
  27. Maria Kirilenko, (4th Round, lost to Daniela Hantuchová)
  28. Katarina Srebotnik, (3rd Round, lost to Ana Ivanovic)
  29. Agnieszka Radwańska, (Quarterfinals, lost to Daniela Hantuchová)
  30. Virginie Razzano, (3rd Round, lost to Jelena Janković)
  31. Sania Mirza, (3rd Round, lost to Venus Williams)
  32. Julia Vakulenko, (1st Round, lost to Elena Vesnina)

Men’s Singles

  • Denis Istomin
  • Alun Jones
  • Brydan Klein
  • Jesse Levine
  • Nick Lindahl
  • Mathieu Montcourt
  • Joseph Sirianni
  • Robert Smeets

Women’s Singles

  • Monique Adamczak
  • Madison Brengle
  • Sophie Ferguson
  • Jarmila Gajdošová
  • Mathilde Johansson
  • Jessica Moore
  • Iroda Tulyaganova
  • Christina Wheeler

Men’s Doubles

  • Carsten Ball / Adam Feeney
  • Andrew Coelho / Brydan Klein
  • Colin Ebelthite / Nick Lindahl
  • Samuel Groth / Joseph Sirianni
  • Chris Guccione / Peter Luczak
  • Nathan Healey / Robert Smeets
  • Alun Jones / Greg Jones

Women’s Doubles

  • Monique Adamczak / Christina Wheeler
  • Alison Bai / Nicole Kriz
  • Tyra Calderwood / Alenka Hubacek
  • Casey Dellacqua / Jessica Moore
  • Daniella Dominikovic / Emily Hewson
  • Sophie Ferguson / Trudi Musgrave
  • Marija Mirkovic / Karolina Wlodarczak

Mixed Doubles

  • Monique Adamczak / Stephen Huss
  • Sophie Ferguson / Adam Feeney
  • Jarmila Gajdošová / Samuel Groth
  • Isabella Holland / Brydan Klein
  • Alicia Molik / Nathan Healy
  • Jessica Moore / Greg Jones

Men’s Qualifiers entries

Main article: 2008 Australian Open – Men’s Singles Qualifying
  1. Robin Haase
  2. Lukáš Dlouhý
  3. Roko Karanušić
  4. Kevin Anderson
  5. Amer Delić
  6. Sam Warburg
  7. Denis Gremelmayr
  8. Lukáš Lacko
  9. Jamie Baker
  10. Harel Levy
  11. Wayne Odesnik
  12. Martin Slanar
  13. Viktor Troicki
  14. Marcel Granollers
  15. Rajeev Ram
  16. Konstantinos Economidis

Women’s Qualifiers entries

Main article: 2008 Australian Open – Women’s Singles Qualifying
  1. Monica Niculescu
  2. Angelika Bachmann
  3. Ekaterina Ivanova
  4. Julia Schruff
  5. Alisa Kleybanova
  6. Tamarine Tanasugarn
  7. Hsieh Su-wei
  8. Marta Domachowska
  9. Timea Bacsinszky
  10. Sandra Klösel
  11. Yuan Meng
  12. Sabine Lisicki

Men’s Singles
  • Mario Ančić → replaced by Bobby Reynolds
  • Jonas Björkman → replaced by Olivier Patience
  • Guillermo Cañas → replaced by Mariano Zabaleta
  • Tommy Haas → replaced by Lu Yen-hsun
  • Gaël Monfils → replaced by Juan Pablo Brzezicki
  • Robin Söderling → replaced by John Isner
  • Potito Starace → replaced by Robert Kendrick

Women’s Singles
  • Vera Dushevina → replaced by Sorana Cîrstea
  • Elena Likhovtseva → replaced by Catalina Castaño
  • Mara Santangelo → replaced by Ekaterina Makarova
  • Milagros Sequera → replaced by Clarisa Fernández
  • Meghann Shaughnessy → replaced by Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro
  • Samantha Stosur → replaced by Vania King