Australian Open
17 -30 Jan, 2022
d : h : m : s
WORLD GROUP ACTION STARTS IN:
HomeArchivehttps://ausopen.club/2007 Australian Open

2007 Australian Open

2007 Australian Open / GREAT BRITAIN
About player
Date of birth: 26 April 1985
Birth place: Greensboro, NC, USA
Plays: Right Handed
Singles ranking: 17
Doubles ranking: 196
KEY STATISTICS
First year played 2005
Total nominations 20
Ties played 19
Singles W/L 29/2
Doubles W/L 8/5
2007 Australian Open
Date 15 January – 28 January
Edition 95th
Category Grand Slam (ITF)
Surface Hardcourt (Rebound Ace)
Location Melbourne, Australia
Venue Melbourne Park
Champions
Men’s Singles
Roger Federer
Women’s Singles
Serena Williams
Men’s Doubles
Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
Women’s Doubles
Cara Black / Liezel Huber
Mixed Doubles
Daniel Nestor / Elena Likhovtseva
Wheelchair Men’s Singles
Shingo Kunieda
Wheelchair Women’s Singles
Esther Vergeer
Wheelchair Men’s Doubles
Robin Ammerlaan / Shingo Kunieda
Wheelchair Women’s Doubles
Jiske Griffioen / Esther Vergeer
Boys’ Singles
Brydan Klein
Girls’ Singles
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Boys’ Doubles
Graeme Dyce / Harri Heliövaara
Girls’ Doubles
Evgeniya Rodina / Arina Rodionova
← 2006 · Australian Open · 2008 →

Women’s Wheelchair Doubles

Men

  1. Roger Federer (Champion)
  2. Rafael Nadal (Quarterfinals, lost to Fernando González)
  3. Nikolay Davydenko (Quarterfinals, lost to Tommy Haas)
  4. Ivan Ljubičić (First Round, lost to Mardy Fish)
  5. James Blake (Fourth Round, lost to Fernando González)
  6. Andy Roddick (Semifinals, lost to Roger Federer)
  7. Tommy Robredo (Quarterfinals, lost to Roger Federer)
  8. David Nalbandian (Fourth Round, lost to Tommy Haas)
  9. Mario Ančić (Fourth Round, lost to Andy Roddick)
  10. Fernando González (Final, lost to Roger Federer)
  11. Marcos Baghdatis (Second Round, lost to Gaël Monfils)
  12. Tommy Haas (Semifinals, lost to Fernando González)
  13. Tomáš Berdych (Fourth Round, lost to Nikolay Davydenko)
  14. Novak Djokovic (Fourth Round, lost to Roger Federer)
  15. Andy Murray (Fourth Round, lost to Rafael Nadal)
  16. David Ferrer (Fourth Round, lost to Mardy Fish)
  17. Jarkko Nieminen (Second Round, lost to Juan Ignacio Chela)
  18. Richard Gasquet (Fourth Round, lost to Tommy Robredo)
  19. Lleyton Hewitt (Third Round, lost to Fernando González)
  20. Radek Štěpánek (Third Round, lost to David Ferrer)
  21. Dmitry Tursunov (Third Round, lost to Tomáš Berdych)
  22. Dominik Hrbatý (Third Round, lost to Mario Ančić)
  23. Robin Söderling (First Round, lost to Florian Mayer)
  24. Juan Carlos Ferrero (Second Round, lost to Danai Udomchoke)
  25. Mikhail Youzhny (Third Round, lost to Roger Federer)
  26. Marat Safin (Third Round, lost to Andy Roddick)
  27. José Acasuso (First Round, lost to Sam Querrey)
  28. Sébastien Grosjean (Third Round, lost to David Nalbandian)
  29. Xavier Malisse (First Round, lost to Arnaud Clément)
  30. Agustín Calleri (First Round, lost to Zack Fleishman)
  31. Stanislas Wawrinka (Third Round, lost to Rafael Nadal)
  32. Nicolás Almagro (First Round, lost to Robby Ginepri)

Women

  1. Maria Sharapova (Final, lost to Serena Williams)
  2. Amélie Mauresmo (Fourth Round, lost to Lucie Šafářová)
  3. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Fourth Round, lost to Shahar Pe’er)
  4. Kim Clijsters (Semifinals, lost to Maria Sharapova)
  5. Nadia Petrova (Third Round, lost to Serena Williams)
  6. Martina Hingis (Quarterfinals, lost to Kim Clijsters)
  7. Elena Dementieva (Fourth Round, lost to Nicole Vaidišová)
  8. Patty Schnyder (Fourth Round, lost to Anna Chakvetadze)
  9. Dinara Safina (Third Round, lost to Li Na)
  10. Nicole Vaidišová (Semifinals, lost to Serena Williams)
  11. Jelena Janković (Fourth Round, lost to Serena Williams)
  12. Anna Chakvetadze (Quarterfinals, lost to Maria Sharapova)
  13. Ana Ivanovic (Third Round, lost to Vera Zvonareva)
  14. Francesca Schiavone (Second Round, lost to Lucie Šafářová)
  15. Daniela Hantuchová (Fourth Round, lost to Kim Clijsters)
  16. Shahar Pe’er (Quarterfinals, lost to Serena Williams)
  17. Anna-Lena Grönefeld (Second Round, lost to Ashley Harkleroad)
  18. Marion Bartoli (Second Round, lost to Victoria Azarenka)
  19. Li Na (Fourth Round, lost to Martina Hingis)
  20. Tatiana Golovin (Third Round, lost to Shahar Pe’er)
  21. Katarina Srebotnik (Third Round, lost to Casey Dellacqua)
  22. Vera Zvonareva (Fourth Round, lost to Maria Sharapova)
  23. Ai Sugiyama (Second Round, lost to Anastasiya Yakimova)
  24. Samantha Stosur (Second Round, lost to Jelena Kostanić Tošić)
  25. Anabel Medina Garrigues (First Round, lost to Elena Vesnina)
  26. Maria Kirilenko (Third Round, lost to Svetlana Kuznetsova)
  27. Mara Santangelo (First Round, lost to Serena Williams)
  28. Flavia Pennetta (First Round, lost to Kaia Kanepi)
  29. Alona Bondarenko (Third Round, lost to Kim Clijsters)
  30. Tathiana Garbin (Third Round, lost to Maria Sharapova)
  31. Zheng Jie (First Round, lost to Julia Schruff)
  32. Eleni Daniilidou (First Round, lost to Aiko Nakamura)

Men’s Singles

  • Wayne Arthurs
  • Chris Guccione
  • Alun Jones
  • Peter Luczak
  • Sam Querrey
  • Robert Smeets
  • Go Soeda
  • Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

Women’s Singles

  • Monique Adamczak
  • Madison Brengle
  • Casey Dellacqua
  • Youlia Fedossova
  • Sophie Ferguson
  • Alicia Molik
  • Jessica Moore
  • Iroda Tulyaganova

Men’s Doubles

  • Wayne Arthurs / Peter Luczak
  • Paul Baccanello / Chris Guccione
  • Carsten Ball / Adam Feeney
  • Andrew Coelho / Alun Jones
  • Nathan Healey / Robert Smeets
  • Greg Jones / Brydan Klein

Women’s Doubles

  • Monique Adamczak / Evie Dominikovic
  • Lauren Breadmore / Emily Hewson
  • Chan Yung-jan / Chuang Chia-jung
  • Casey Dellacqua / Jessica Moore
  • Daniella Dominikovic / Sophie Ferguson
  • Tatiana Golovin / Alicia Molik
  • Trudi Musgrave / Christina Wheeler

Mixed Doubles

  • Monique Adamczak / Stephen Huss
  • Casey Dellacqua / Chris Guccione
  • Alicia Molik / Paul Hanley
  • Nicole Pratt / Ashley Fisher
  • Bryanne Stewart / Nathan Healey

Men’s Qualifiers entries

Main article: 2007 Australian Open – Men’s Singles Qualifying
  1. Alan Mackin
  2. Zack Fleishman
  3. Alexander Waske
  4. Mischa Zverev
  5. Teymuraz Gabashvili
  6. Michael Russell
  7. Bobby Reynolds
  8. Marco Chiudinelli
  9. Marin Čilić
  10. Michael Berrer
  11. Dudi Sela
  12. Paul Capdeville
  13. Lukáš Lacko
  14. Ilija Bozoljac
  15. Brian Wilson
  16. Alex Kuznetsov

Women’s Qualifiers entries

Main article: 2007 Australian Open – Women’s Singles Qualifying
  1. Alizé Cornet
  2. Alla Kudryavtseva
  3. Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro
  4. Sandra Záhlavová
  5. Julia Vakulenko
  6. Klára Zakopalová
  7. Andreja Klepač
  8. Jorgelina Cravero
  9. Ahsha Rolle
  10. Renata Voráčová
  11. Anne Kremer
  12. Tamira Paszek

Men’s Singles
  • Victor Hănescu
  • Joachim Johansson

Women’s Singles
  • Elena Bovina

Men’s Singles
  • Justin Gimelstob → replaced by Jiří Vaněk
  • Tim Henman → replaced by Evgeny Korolev
  • Nicolas Kiefer → replaced by Danai Udomchoke
  • Martin Verkerk → replaced by Gilles Müller

Women’s Singles
  • Lindsay Davenport → replaced by Tzipora Obziler
  • Justine Henin-Hardenne → replaced by Galina Voskoboeva
  • María José Martínez Sánchez → replaced by Yuan Meng
  • Anastasia Myskina → replaced by Stéphanie Foretz
  • Venus Williams → replaced by Emmanuelle Gagliardi

Attendance

Day Day Session Night Session Total
1 41,254 14,288 55,542
2 33,024 15,574 48,598
3 31,109 16,677 47,786
4 38,622 17,580 56,202
5 32,253 17,557 49,810
6 35,555 14,932 50,487
7 35,957 14,801 50,758
8 28,998 15,178 44,176
9 19,616 15,091 34,707
10 18,674 14,971 33,645
11 16,826 14,957 31,783
12 17,868 17,868
13 15,833 15,833
14 17,663 17,663
Total 383,252 171,606 554,858
Television networks
  • Australia — Channel Seven (Live)
  • Australia — Fox Sports (Live)
  • Canada — TSN (Live and re-runs)
  • Europe — Eurosport (Live)
  • India — Star Sports (Live)
  • Latin America — ESPN (Live and re-runs)
  • Macedonia — Macedonian Radio-Television
  • Netherlands — Sport 1 (Live)
  • Netherlands — Nederland 1 & Nederland 3 (Highlights)
  • New Zealand — SKY Sport (Live)
  • Singapore — ESPN (Live)
  • South Africa — Supersport
  • South America — ESPN (Live) & ESPN+ (Live)
  • United Kingdom — BBC One (Live – Finals Only)
  • United Kingdom — BBC Red Button (Live – Evening Sessions Only)
  • United Kingdom — BBC Two (Live – Unscheduled coverage)
  • United States — ESPN2 & ESPN (Live)

Radio
  • United Kingdom — BBC Radio Five Live (Live)