Australian Open
17 -30 Jan, 2022
d : h : m : s
WORLD GROUP ACTION STARTS IN:
HomeArchivehttps://ausopen.club/2006 Australian Open

2006 Australian Open

2006 Australian Open / GREAT BRITAIN
About player
Date of birth: 26 April 1985
Birth place: Greensboro, NC, USA
Plays: Right Handed
Singles ranking: 17
Doubles ranking: 196
KEY STATISTICS
First year played 2005
Total nominations 20
Ties played 19
Singles W/L 29/2
Doubles W/L 8/5
2006 Australian Open
Date 16 – 29 January
Edition 94th
Category Grand Slam (ITF)
Surface Hardcourt (Rebound Ace)
Location Melbourne, Australia
Venue Melbourne Park
Champions
Men’s Singles
Roger Federer
Women’s Singles
Amélie Mauresmo
Men’s Doubles
Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
Women’s Doubles
Yan Zi / Zheng Jie
Mixed Doubles
Martina Hingis / Mahesh Bhupathi
Wheelchair Men’s Singles
Michael Jeremiasz
Wheelchair Women’s Singles
Esther Vergeer
Wheelchair Men’s Doubles
Robin Ammerlaan / Martin Legner
Wheelchair Women’s Doubles
Esther Vergeer / Jiske Griffioen
Boys’ Singles
Alexandre Sidorenko
Girls’ Singles
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Boys’ Doubles
Błażej Koniusz / Grzegorz Panfil
Girls’ Doubles
Sharon Fichman / Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Men’s Legends Doubles
John Fitzgerald / Todd Woodbridge
Legends Mixed Doubles
Phil Dent / Dianne Balestrat
← 2005 · Australian Open · 2007 →

Day-by-day schedules

Day 1 (16 January)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Lindsay Davenport [1] Casey Dellacqua [WC] 6–2, 6–1
Men’s Singles 1st Round David Nalbandian [4] Danai Udomchoke [Q] 6–2, 6–2, 1–6, 6–7, 6–1
Women’s Singles 1st Round Maria Sharapova [4] Sandra Kloesel 6–2, 6–1
Women’s Singles 1st Round Serena Williams [13] Li Na 6–3, 6–7 , 6–2
Men’s Singles 1st Round Andy Roddick [2] Michael Lammer [Q] 6–4, 6–2, 6–2
Matches on Melbourne Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 1st Round Robby Ginepri [13] Jürgen Melzer 6–1, 6–4, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st Round Tsvetana Pironkova Venus Williams [10] 2–6, 6–0, 9–7
Men’s Singles 1st Round Ivan Ljubičić [7] Chris Guccione [WC] 7–6 , 6–4, 7–6
Women’s Singles 1st Round Justine Henin-Hardenne [8] Marta Domachowska 6–2, 6–1
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 1st Round Gastón Gaudio [8] Răzvan Sabău 6–2, 5–0 ret.
Women’s Singles 1st Round Virginie Razzano Jelena Dokić [WC] 3–6, 7–6 , 6–1
Men’s Singles 1st Round Guillermo García-López Taylor Dent [27] 7–6 , 6–3, 7–6
Men’s Singles 1st Round Dmitry Tursunov Tim Henman 5–7, 6–3, 6–4, 7–5

Day 2 (17 January)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 1st Round Roger Federer [1] Denis Istomin [WC] 6–2, 6–3, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st Round Amélie Mauresmo [3] Sun Tiantian 4–6, 6–2, 6–2
Men’s Singles 1st Round Lleyton Hewitt [3] Robin Vik 6–4, 2–6, 5–7, 7–6 , 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st Round Martina Hingis [WC] Vera Zvonareva [30] 6–1, 6–2
Men’s Singles 1st Round Sébastien Grosjean [25] Mark Philippoussis [WC] 6–4, 6–2, 6–3
Matches on Melbourne Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Mary Pierce [5] Nicole Pratt {WC] 6–1, 6–1
Men’s Singles 1st Round Tommy Haas Richard Gasquet [14] 6–2, 7–5, 6–2
Men’s Singles 1st Round Juan Ignacio Chela Andy Murray 6–1, 6–3, 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st Round Kim Clijsters [2] Cho Yoon-jeong 6–3, 6–0
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 1st Round Guillermo Coria [6] Victor Hănescu 6–4, 1–6, 4–6, 6–2, 6–1
Women’s Singles 1st Round Samantha Stosur Séverine Brémond 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st Round Alex Bogomolov, Jr. [Q] Fernando González [9] 4–6, 7–6 , 6–3, 6–7 , 7–5
Men’s Singles 1st Round Juan Carlos Ferrero [15] Tomáš Zíb 7–5, 6–0, 6–2

Day 3 (18 January)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Ivan Ljubičić [7] Philipp Kohlschreiber 7–5, 6–2, 6–1
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Justine Henin-Hardenne [8] Hana Šromová 7–6 , 6–1
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Andy Roddick [2] Wesley Moodie 7–5, 6–3, 6–2
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Maria Sharapova [4] Ashley Harkleroad [Q] 6–1, 7–5
Men’s Singles 2nd Round David Nalbandian [4] Stanislas Wawrinka 6–4, 3–6, 6–4, 6–2
Matches on Melbourne Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Lindsay Davenport [1] Karolina Šprem 7–6 , 6–3
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Mario Ančić [18] Jan Hernych 6–1, 6–4, 6–4
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Serena Williams [13] Camille Pin 6–3, 6–1
Men’s Singles 2nd Round James Blake [20] Jean-Christophe Faurel [Q] 2–6, 6–1, 6–4, 6–3
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Denis Gremelmayr [Q] Robby Ginepri [13] 2–6, 5–7, 6–4, 6–3, 6–3
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Daniela Hantuchová [17] Akgul Amanmuradova [WC] 6–4, 6–1
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Gilles Simon [Q] Tomáš Berdych [19] 6–3, 6–2, 4–6, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Thomas Johansson [10] Xavier Malisse 6–3, 3–6, 7–5, 4–6, 6–3

Girls’ Doubles

Seeds

Men’s Singles

Seed Player Result
1 Roger Federer Winner
2 Andy Roddick lost in R16 (to Marcos Baghdatis)
3 Lleyton Hewitt lost in R64 (to Juan Ignacio Chela)
4 David Nalbandian lost in SF (to Marcos Baghdatis)
5 Nikolay Davydenko lost in QF (to Roger Federer)
6 Guillermo Coria lost in R32 (to Sébastien Grosjean)
7 Ivan Ljubičić lost in QF (to Marcos Baghdatis)
8 Gastón Gaudio lost in R32 (to Fabrice Santoro)
9 Fernando González lost in R128 (to Alex Bogomolov, Jr.)
10 Thomas Johansson lost in R16 (to Ivan Ljubičić)
11 David Ferrer lost in R16 (to Fabrice Santoro)
12 Dominik Hrbatý lost in R16 (to Nikolay Davydenko)
13 Robby Ginepri lost in R64 (to Denis Gremelmayr)
14 Richard Gasquet lost in R128 (to Tommy Haas)
15 Juan Carlos Ferrero lost in R32 (to Nicolas Kiefer)
16 Tommy Robredo lost in R16 (to David Nalbandian)
17 Radek Štěpánek lost in R64 (to Marcos Baghdatis)
18 Mario Ančić lost in R32 (to David Ferrer)
19 Tomáš Berdych lost in R64 (to Gilles Simon)
20 James Blake lost in R32 (to Tommy Robredo)
21 Nicolas Kiefer lost in SF (to Roger Federer)
22 Gaël Monfils lost in R128 (to Luis Horna)
23 Igor Andreev lost in R32 (to Dominik Hrbatý)
24 Olivier Rochus lost in R64 (to Peter Luczak)
25 Sébastien Grosjean lost in QF (to Nicolas Kiefer)
26 Jarkko Nieminen lost in R32 (to David Nalbandian)
27 Taylor Dent lost in R128 (to Guillermo García-López)
28 Fernando Verdasco lost in R64 (to Kristof Vliegen)
29 Filippo Volandri lost in R128 (to Nathan Healey)
30 Max Mirnyi lost in R32 (to Roger Federer)
31 Feliciano López lost in R32 (to Ivan Ljubičić)
32 Carlos Moyá lost in R128 (to Andrei Pavel)

Women’s Singles

Seed Player Result
1 Lindsay Davenport lost in QF (to Justine Henin-Hardenne)
2 Kim Clijsters lost in SF (to Amélie Mauresmo)
3 Amélie Mauresmo Winner
4 Maria Sharapova lost in SF (to Justine Henin-Hardenne)
5 Mary Pierce lost in R64 (to Iveta Benešová)
6 Nadia Petrova lost in QF (to Maria Sharapova)
7 Patty Schnyder lost in QF (to Amélie Mauresmo)
8 Justine Henin-Hardenne lost in Final (to Amélie Mauresmo)
9 Elena Dementieva lost in R128 (to Julia Schruff)
10 Venus Williams lost in R128 (to Tsvetana Pironkova)
11 Nathalie Dechy lost in R128 (to Yan Zi)
12 Anastasia Myskina lost in R16 (to Patty Schnyder)
13 Serena Williams lost in R32 (to Daniela Hantuchová)
14 Svetlana Kuznetsova lost in R16 (to Lindsay Davenport)
15 Francesca Schiavone lost in R16 (to Kim Clijsters)
16 Nicole Vaidišová lost in R16 (to Amélie Mauresmo)
17 Daniela Hantuchová lost in R16 (to Maria Sharapova)
18 Elena Likhovtseva lost in R64 (to Virginia Ruano Pascual)
19 Dinara Safina lost in R64 (to Sofia Arvidsson)
20 Flavia Pennetta lost in R32 (to Nicole Vaidišová)
21 Ana Ivanovic lost in R64 (to Samantha Stosur)
22 Anna-Lena Grönefeld lost in R64 (to María Sánchez Lorenzo)
23 Jelena Janković lost in R64 (to Olga Savchuk)
24 Tatiana Golovin lost in R128 (to Mara Santangelo)
25 Maria Kirilenko lost in R32 (to Lindsay Davenport)
26 Ai Sugiyama lost in R128 (to Conchita Martínez Granados)
27 Marion Bartoli lost in R64 (to Roberta Vinci)
28 Anabel Medina Garrigues lost in R128 (to Zuzana Ondrášková)
29 Klára Koukalová lost in R128 (to Ekaterina Bychkova)
30 Vera Zvonareva lost in R128 (to Martina Hingis)
31 Gisela Dulko lost in R64 (to Aiko Nakamura)
32 Sania Mirza lost in R64 (to Michaëlla Krajicek)

Attendance

Day Day Session Night Session Total
1 36,890 12,855 49,745
2 42,533 15,300 57,833
3 40,291 16,391 56,682
4 37,668 17,728 55,396
5 32,664 15,454 48,118
6 41,247 15,439 56,686
7 22,679 14,958 37,637
8 25,350 15,033 40,383
9 19,385 15,115 34,500
10 17,570 14,542 32,112
11 15,954 14,943 30,897
12 16,303 16,303
13 15,452 15,452
14 18,806 18,806
Total 382,792 167,758 550,550
Men’s Singles
  • Andre Agassi → replaced by Fernando Vicente
  • Karol Beck → replaced by Ricardo Mello
  • Guillermo Cañas → replaced by Potito Starace
  • Joachim Johansson → replaced by Juan Antonio Marín
  • Nicolás Lapentti → replaced by Justin Gimelstob
  • Alberto Martín → replaced by Federico Luzzi
  • Rafael Nadal → replaced by Nicolás Almagro
  • Jiří Novák → replaced by Raemon Sluiter
  • Mariano Puerta → replaced by Jean-René Lisnard
  • Greg Rusedski → replaced by Óscar Hernández
  • Marat Safin → replaced by Alexander Waske
  • Robin Söderling → replaced by Lee Hyung-taik
  • Martin Verkerk → replaced by Răzvan Sabău

Women’s Singles
  • Elena Bovina → replaced by Shenay Perry
  • Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro → replaced by Galina Voskoboeva
  • Sesil Karatantcheva → replaced by Yuliana Fedak
  • Magdalena Maleeva → replaced by Martina Müller
  • Conchita Martínez → replaced by Saori Obata
  • Květa Peschke → replaced by Camille Pin
  • Fabiola Zuluaga → replaced by Conchita Martínez Granados