Australian Open
17 -30 Jan, 2022
d : h : m : s
WORLD GROUP ACTION STARTS IN:
HomeArchivehttps://ausopen.club/2005 Australian Open

2005 Australian Open

2005 Australian Open / GREAT BRITAIN
About player
Date of birth: 26 April 1985
Birth place: Greensboro, NC, USA
Plays: Right Handed
Singles ranking: 17
Doubles ranking: 196
KEY STATISTICS
First year played 2005
Total nominations 20
Ties played 19
Singles W/L 29/2
Doubles W/L 8/5
2005 Australian Open
Date 17 – 30 January
Edition 93rd
Category Grand Slam (ITF)
Surface Hardcourt (Rebound Ace)
Location Melbourne, Australia
Venue Melbourne Park
Champions
Men’s Singles
Marat Safin
Women’s Singles
Serena Williams
Men’s Doubles
Wayne Black / Kevin Ullyett
Women’s Doubles
Svetlana Kuznetsova / Alicia Molik
Mixed Doubles
Samantha Stosur / Scott Draper
Wheelchair Men’s Singles
David Hall
Wheelchair Women’s Singles
Mie Yaosa
Wheelchair Men’s Doubles
Robin Ammerlaan / Martin Legner
Wheelchair Women’s Doubles
Maaike Smit / Florence Gravellier
Boys’ Singles
Donald Young
Girls’ Singles
Victoria Azarenka
Boys’ Doubles
Kim Sun-yong / Yi Chu-huan
Girls’ Doubles
Victoria Azarenka / Marina Erakovic
Men’s Legends Doubles
Richard Fromberg / Mats Wilander
Legends Mixed Doubles
Nicole Bradtke / Roy Emerson
← 2004 · Australian Open · 2006 →

Women’s Doubles

Men’s Singles

  1. Roger Federer (Semifinals, lost to Marat Safin)
  2. Andy Roddick (Semifinals, lost to Lleyton Hewitt)
  3. Lleyton Hewitt (Final, lost to Marat Safin)
  4. Marat Safin (Champion)
  5. Carlos Moyá (First Round, lost to Guillermo García-López)
  6. Guillermo Coria (Fourth Round, lost to David Nalbandian)
  7. Tim Henman (Third Round, lost to Nikolay Davydenko)
  8. Andre Agassi (Quarterfinals, lost to Roger Federer)
  9. David Nalbandian (Quarterfinals, lost to Lleyton Hewitt)
  10. Gastón Gaudio (Third Round, lost to Dominik Hrbatý)
  11. Joachim Johansson (Fourth Round, lost to Andre Agassi)
  12. Guillermo Cañas (Fourth Round, lost to Nikolay Davydenko)
  13. Tommy Robredo (Third Round, lost to Marcos Baghdatis)
  14. Sébastien Grosjean (Second Round, lost to Jean-René Lisnard)
  15. Mikhail Youzhny (Second Round, lost to Rafael Nadal)
  16. Tommy Haas (Second Round, lost to Karol Beck)
  17. Andrei Pavel (Second Round, lost to Bobby Reynolds)
  18. Nicolás Massú (Second Round, retired against Philipp Kohlschreiber)
  19. Vincent Spadea (First Round, lost to Radek Štěpánek)
  20. Dominik Hrbatý (Quarterfinals, lost to Marat Safin)
  21. Nicolas Kiefer (First Round, lost to Olivier Rochus)
  22. Ivan Ljubičić (Second Round, lost to Marcos Baghdatis)
  23. Fernando González (Third Round, lost to David Nalbandian)
  24. Feliciano López (Third Round, lost to Joachim Johansson)
  25. Juan Ignacio Chela (Third Round, lost to Lleyton Hewitt)
  26. Nikolay Davydenko (Quarterfinals, retired against Andy Roddick)
  27. Paradorn Srichaphan (Second Round, lost to Jarkko Nieminen)
  28. Mario Ančić (Third Round, lost to Marat Safin)
  29. Taylor Dent (Third Round, lost to Andre Agassi)
  30. Thomas Johansson Fourth Round, lost to Dominik Hrbatý)
  31. Juan Carlos Ferrero (Third Round, lost to Guillermo Coria)
  32. Jürgen Melzer (Third Round, retired against Andy Roddick)

Women’s Singles

  1. Lindsay Davenport (Final, lost to Serena Williams)
  2. Amélie Mauresmo (Quarterfinals, lost to Serena Williams)
  3. Anastasia Myskina (Fourth Round, lost to Nathalie Dechy)
  4. Maria Sharapova (Semifinals, lost to Serena Williams)
  5. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Quarterfinals, lost to Maria Sharapova)
  6. Elena Dementieva (Fourth Round, lost to Patty Schnyder)
  7. Serena Williams (Champion)
  8. Venus Williams (Fourth Round, lost to Alicia Molik)
  9. Vera Zvonareva (Second Round, lost to Vera Dushevina)
  10. Alicia Molik (Quarterfinals, lost to Lindsay Davenport)
  11. Nadia Petrova (Fourth Round, lost to Serena Williams)
  12. Patty Schnyder (Quarterfinals, lost to Nathalie Dechy)
  13. Karolina Šprem (Fourth Round, lost to Lindsay Davenport)
  14. Francesca Schiavone (Third Round, lost to Nathalie Dechy)
  15. Silvia Farina Elia (Fourth Round, lost to Maria Sharapova)
  16. Ai Sugiyama (First Round, lost to Martina Suchá)
  17. Fabiola Zuluaga (Second Round, lost to Anna-Lena Grönefeld)
  18. Elena Likhovtseva (Third Round, lost to Karolina Šprem)
  19. Nathalie Dechy (Semifinals, lost to Lindsay Davenport)
  20. Tatiana Golovin (Second Round, lost to Abigail Spears)
  21. Amy Frazier (Third Round, lost to Evgenia Linetskaya)
  22. Magdalena Maleeva (Third Round, lost to Nadia Petrova)
  23. Jelena Janković (Second Round, lost to Tatiana Panova)
  24. Mary Pierce (First Round, lost to Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro)
  25. Lisa Raymond (Third Round, walkover lost to Anastasia Myskina)
  26. Daniela Hantuchová (Third Round, lost to Elena Dementieva)
  27. Anna Smashnova (Third Round, lost to Venus Williams)
  28. Shinobu Asagoe (Second Round, lost to Li Na)
  29. Gisela Dulko (Second Round, lost to Mariana Díaz Oliva)
  30. Flavia Pennetta (First Round, lost to Petra Mandula)
  31. Jelena Kostanić Tošić (Second Round, lost to Nicole Vaidišová)
  32. Iveta Benešová (First Round, lost to Ana Ivanovic)

Men’s Qualifiers entries

Main article: 2005 Australian Open – Men’s Singles Qualifying
  1. Tomáš Zíb
  2. Federico Luzzi
  3. Guillermo García López
  4. Oliver Marach
  5. Olivier Patience
  6. Florent Serra
  7. Janko Tipsarević
  8. Jean-René Lisnard
  9. Marcos Baghdatis
  10. Dieter Kindlmann
  11. Melle van Gemerden
  12. Daniele Bracciali
  13. Bobby Reynolds
  14. Roko Karanušić
  15. Novak Djokovic
  16. Takao Suzuki
Lucky Losers
  1. Christophe Rochus
  2. Björn Phau

Women’s Qualifiers entries

Main article: 2005 Australian Open – Women’s Singles Qualifying
  1. Sesil Karatantcheva
  2. Jessica Kirkland
  3. Michaëlla Krajicek
  4. Liu Nannan
  5. Elena Baltacha
  6. Angela Haynes
  7. Zuzana Ondrášková
  8. Zsófia Gubacsi
  9. Anastasia Yakimova
  10. Li Ting
  11. Meilen Tu
  12. Aiko Nakamura

Men’s Singles
  • Hicham Arazi → replaced by Justin Gimelstob
  • Younes El Aynaoui → replaced by Björn Phau
  • Nicolas Escudé → replaced by Félix Mantilla
  • Stefan Koubek → replaced by Arnaud Clément
  • Karol Kučera → replaced by Davide Sanguinetti
  • Gustavo Kuerten → replaced by Scott Draper
  • Jeff Morrison → replaced by Flávio Saretta
  • Jiří Novák → replaced by Olivier Mutis
  • Dmitry Tursunov → replaced by Nicolás Almagro
  • Martin Verkerk → replaced by Christophe Rochus

Women’s Singles
  • Elena Bovina → replaced by Silvija Talaja
  • Jennifer Capriati → replaced by Tzipora Obziler
  • Kim Clijsters → replaced by Catalina Castaño
  • Rita Grande → replaced by Camille Pin
  • Justine Henin-Hardenne → replaced by Alona Bondarenko
  • Shenay Perry → replaced by Saori Obata
  • Chanda Rubin → replaced by Selima Sfar
  • Paola Suárez → replaced by Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro