Australian Open
17 -30 Jan, 2022
d : h : m : s
WORLD GROUP ACTION STARTS IN:
HomeArchivehttps://ausopen.club/2003 Australian Open

2003 Australian Open

2003 Australian Open / GREAT BRITAIN
About player
Date of birth: 26 April 1985
Birth place: Greensboro, NC, USA
Plays: Right Handed
Singles ranking: 17
Doubles ranking: 196
KEY STATISTICS
First year played 2005
Total nominations 20
Ties played 19
Singles W/L 29/2
Doubles W/L 8/5
2003 Australian Open
Date 13 January – 26 January
Edition 91st
Category Grand Slam (ITF)
Surface Hardcourt (Rebound Ace)
Location Melbourne, Australia
Venue Melbourne Park
Champions
Men’s Singles
Andre Agassi
Women’s Singles
Serena Williams
Men’s Doubles
Michaël Llodra / Fabrice Santoro
Women’s Doubles
Serena Williams / Venus Williams
Mixed Doubles
Martina Navratilova / Leander Paes
Wheelchair Men’s Singles
David Hall
Wheelchair Women’s Singles
Esther Vergeer
Boys’ Singles
Marcos Baghdatis
Girls’ Singles
Barbora Strýcová
Boys’ Doubles
Scott Oudsema / Phillip Simmonds
Girls’ Doubles
Casey Dellacqua / Adriana Szili
← 2002 · Australian Open · 2004 →

Women’s Wheelchair Singles

Men’s Singles

  1. Lleyton Hewitt (Fourth Round, lost to Younes El Aynaoui)
  2. Andre Agassi (Champion)
  3. Marat Safin (Third Round, withdrew before match against Rainer Schüttler)
  4. Juan Carlos Ferrero (Quarterfinals, lost to Wayne Ferreira)
  5. Carlos Moyà (Second Round, lost to Mardy Fish)
  6. Roger Federer (Fourth Round, lost to David Nalbandian)
  7. Jiří Novák (Third Round, lost to Mikhail Youzhny)
  8. Albert Costa (Third Round, lost to Félix Mantilla)
  9. Andy Roddick (Semifinals, lost to Rainer Schüttler)
  10. David Nalbandian (Quarterfinals, lost to Rainer Schüttler)
  11. Paradorn Srichaphan (Second Round, lost to Mark Philippoussis)
  12. Sébastien Grosjean (Quarterfinals, lost to Andre Agassi)
  13. Fernando González (Second Round, lost to Alberto Martín)
  14. Guillermo Cañas (Second Round, lost to Guillermo Coria)
  15. Àlex Corretja (First Round, lost to Feliciano López)
  16. Sjeng Schalken (Second Round, lost to Mario Ančić)
  17. Gastón Gaudio (Second Round, lost to Sargis Sargsian)
  18. Younes El Aynaoui (Quarterfinals, lost to Andy Roddick)
  19. Juan Ignacio Chela (Second Round, lost to Fernando Vicente)
  20. Xavier Malisse (Third Round, lost to David Nalbandian)
  21. Andrei Pavel (First Round, lost to Renzo Furlan, retired)
  22. Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Second Round, lost to Jarkko Nieminen)
  23. James Blake (Fourth Round, lost to Rainer Schüttler)
  24. Nicolás Lapentti (Third Round, lost to Sébastien Grosjean)
  25. Mikhail Youzhny (Fourth Round, lost to Andy Roddick)
  26. Tommy Robredo (First Round, lost to Wayne Ferreira)
  27. Jan-Michael Gambill (Second Round, lost to Félix Mantilla)
  28. Fabrice Santoro (Third Round, lost to Juan Carlos Ferrero)
  29. Nicolas Escudé (Third Round, lost to Andre Agassi)
  30. Gustavo Kuerten (Second Round, lost to Radek Štěpánek)
  31. Rainer Schüttler (Final, lost to Andre Agassi)
  32. Stefan Koubek (First Round, lost to Andreas Vinciguerra)

Women’s Singles

  1. Serena Williams (Champion)
  2. Venus Williams (Final, lost to Serena Williams)
  3. Jennifer Capriati (First Round, lost to Marlene Weingärtner)
  4. Kim Clijsters (Semifinals, lost to Serena Williams)
  5. Justine Henin-Hardenne (Semifinals, lost to Venus Williams)
  6. Monica Seles (Second Round, lost to Klára Koukalová)
  7. Daniela Hantuchová (Quarterfinals, lost to Serena Williams)
  8. Anastasia Myskina (Quarterfinals, lost to Kim Clijsters)
  9. Lindsay Davenport (Fourth Round, lost to Justine Henin-Hardenne)
  10. Chanda Rubin (Fourth Round, lost to Anastasia Myskina)
  11. Magdalena Maleeva (Third Round, lost to Elena Bovina)
  12. Patty Schnyder (Fourth Round, lost to Daniela Hantuchová)
  13. Silvia Farina Elia (Second Round, lost to Nicole Pratt)
  14. Anna Smashnova (Third Round, lost to Amanda Coetzer)
  15. Alexandra Stevenson (Second Round, lost to Denisa Chládková)
  16. Nathalie Dechy (Third Round, lost to Eleni Daniilidou)
  17. Elena Dementieva (First Round, lost to Barbara Schwartz)
  18. Eleni Daniilidou (Fourth Round, lost to Serena Williams)
  19. Amanda Coetzer (Fourth Round, lost to Kim Clijsters)
  20. Elena Bovina (Fourth Round, lost to Meghann Shaughnessy)
  21. Ai Sugiyama (Second Round, lost to Nadia Petrova)
  22. Anne Kremer (Second Round, lost to Evie Dominikovic)
  23. Paola Suárez (Third Round, lost to Nicole Pratt)
  24. Tatiana Panova (Third Round, lost to Lindsay Davenport)
  25. Meghann Shaughnessy (Quarterfinals, lost to Serena Williams)
  26. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Third Round, lost to Serena Williams)
  27. Lisa Raymond (Second Round, lost to Anca Barna)
  28. Clarisa Fernández (Third Round, lost to Anastasia Myskina)
  29. Iva Majoli (First Round, lost to Cristina Torrens Valero)
  30. Janette Husárová (Second Round, lost to Virginia Ruano Pascual)
  31. Conchita Martínez (First Round, lost to Amy Frazier)
  32. Katarina Srebotnik (Third Round, lost to Justine Henin-Hardenne)