Australian Open
17 -30 Jan, 2022
d : h : m : s
WORLD GROUP ACTION STARTS IN:
HomeArchivehttps://ausopen.club/2002 Australian Open

2002 Australian Open

2002 Australian Open / GREAT BRITAIN
About player
Date of birth: 26 April 1985
Birth place: Greensboro, NC, USA
Plays: Right Handed
Singles ranking: 17
Doubles ranking: 196
KEY STATISTICS
First year played 2005
Total nominations 20
Ties played 19
Singles W/L 29/2
Doubles W/L 8/5
2002 Australian Open
Date 14 – 27 January
Edition 90th
Category Grand Slam (ITF)
Surface Hardcourt (Rebound Ace)
Location Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue Melbourne Park
Champions
Men’s Singles
Thomas Johansson
Women’s Singles
Jennifer Capriati
Men’s Doubles
Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
Women’s Doubles
Martina Hingis / Anna Kournikova
Mixed Doubles
Daniela Hantuchová / Kevin Ullyett
Wheelchair Men’s Singles
Robin Ammerlaan
Wheelchair Women’s Singles
Esther Vergeer
Boys’ Singles
Clément Morel
Girls’ Singles
Barbora Strýcová
Boys’ Doubles
Ryan Henry / Todd Reid
Girls’ Doubles
Gisela Dulko / Angelique Widjaja
← 2001 · Australian Open · 2003 →

Women’s Wheelchair Singles

Men’s singles

  1. Lleyton Hewitt (First Round, lost to Alberto Martín)
  2. Gustavo Kuerten (First Round, lost to Julien Boutter)
  3. Andre Agassi (Withdrew due to wrist injury)
  4. Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Second Round, lost to Alex Kim)
  5. Sébastien Grosjean (Second Round, lost to Francisco Clavet)
  6. Tim Henman (Fourth Round, lost to Jonas Björkman)
  7. Tommy Haas (Semifinals, lost to Marat Safin)
  8. Pete Sampras (Fourth Round, lost to Marat Safin)
  9. Marat Safin (Finals, lost to Thomas Johansson)
  10. Goran Ivanišević (Second Round, lost to Jérôme Golmard)
  11. Roger Federer (Fourth Round, lost to Tommy Haas)
  12. Guillermo Cañas (Third Round, lost to Jonas Björkman)
  13. Andy Roddick (Second Round, lost to Ivan Ljubičić)
  14. Àlex Corretja (First Round, lost to James Blake)
  15. Arnaud Clément (Second Round, lost to Gastón Gaudio)
  16. Thomas Johansson Champion
  17. Carlos Moyá (Second Round, lost to Rainer Schüttler)
  18. Albert Portas (Second Round, lost to Dominik Hrbatý)
  19. Jan-Michael Gambill (First Round, lost to Wayne Ferreira)
  20. Fabrice Santoro (First Round, lost to Mardy Fish)
  21. Younes El Aynaoui (Third Round, lost to Thomas Johansson)
  22. Hicham Arazi (Second Round, lost to Kristian Pless)
  23. Nicolás Lapentti (Fourth Round, lost to Marcelo Ríos)
  24. Thomas Enqvist (Second Round, lost to Jonas Björkman)
  25. Andrei Pavel (Third Round, lost to Albert Costa)
  26. Jiří Novák (Semifinals, lost to Thomas Johansson)
  27. Sjeng Schalken (First Round, lost to Karol Kučera)
  28. Greg Rusedski (Third Round, lost to Tim Henman)
  29. Xavier Malisse (Second Round, lost to Todd Martin)
  30. Nicolas Escudé (Third Round, lost to Pete Sampras)
  31. Andreas Vinciguerra (Second Round, lost to Taylor Dent)
  32. Tommy Robredo (Second Round, lost to Fernando González)

Women’s singles

  1. Jennifer Capriati (Champion)
  2. Venus Williams (Quarterfinals, lost to Monica Seles)
  3. Martina Hingis (Final, lost to Jennifer Capriati)
  4. Kim Clijsters (Semifinals, lost to Jennifer Capriati)
  5. Serena Williams (Withdrew due to right ankle sprain)
  6. Justine Henin (Quarterfinals, lost to Kim Clijsters)
  7. Amélie Mauresmo (Quarterfinals, lost to Jennifer Capriati)
  8. Monica Seles (Semifinals, lost to Martina Hingis)
  9. Sandrine Testud (First Round, lost to Nathalie Dechy)
  10. Meghann Shaughnessy (Third Round, lost to Marlene Weingärtner)
  11. Silvia Farina Elia (Third Round, lost to Adriana Serra Zanetti)
  12. Elena Dementieva (Fourth Round, lost to Justine Henin)
  13. Magdalena Maleeva (Fourth Round, lost to Venus Williams)
  14. Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (First Round, lost to Iva Majoli)
  15. Amanda Coetzer (Fourth Round, lost to Martina Hingis)
  16. Iroda Tulyaganova (Third Round, lost to Rita Grande)
  17. Barbara Schett (Third Round, lost to Amanda Coetzer)
  18. Lisa Raymond (Third Round, lost to Magdalena Maleeva)
  19. Ángeles Montolio (First Round, lost to Marlene Weingärtner)
  20. Rita Grande (Fourth Round, lost to Jennifer Capriati)
  21. Dája Bedáňová (Second Round, lost to Anabel Medina Garrigues)
  22. Henrieta Nagyová (First Round, lost to Amy Frazier)
  23. Magüi Serna (Third Round, lost to Elena Dementieva)
  24. Ai Sugiyama (Third Round, lost to Janette Husárová)
  25. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Third Round, lost to Amélie Mauresmo)
  26. Cristina Torrens Valero (First Round, lost to Mariana Díaz Oliva)
  27. Paola Suárez (First Round, lost to Martina Müller)
  28. Anne Kremer (Second Round, lost to Barbara Rittner)
  29. Tatiana Panova (Second Round, lost to Eleni Daniilidou)
  30. Elena Likhovtseva (First Round, lost to Emmanuelle Gagliardi)
  31. Francesca Schiavone (Third Round, lost to Monica Seles)
  32. Daniela Hantuchová (Third Round, lost to Venus Williams)
  33. Lina Krasnoroutskaya (First Round, lost to Conchita Martínez)