Australian Open
17 -30 Jan, 2022
d : h : m : s
WORLD GROUP ACTION STARTS IN:
HomeArchivehttps://ausopen.club/2000 Australian Open

2000 Australian Open

2000 Australian Open / GREAT BRITAIN
About player
Date of birth: 26 April 1985
Birth place: Greensboro, NC, USA
Plays: Right Handed
Singles ranking: 17
Doubles ranking: 196
KEY STATISTICS
First year played 2005
Total nominations 20
Ties played 19
Singles W/L 29/2
Doubles W/L 8/5
2000 Australian Open
Date 17–30 January
Edition 88th
Category Grand Slam (ITF)
Surface Hardcourt (Rebound Ace)
Location Melbourne, Australia
Venue Melbourne Park
Champions
Men’s Singles
Andre Agassi
Women’s Singles
Lindsay Davenport
Men’s Doubles
Ellis Ferreira / Rick Leach
Women’s Doubles
Lisa Raymond / Rennae Stubbs
Mixed Doubles
Rennae Stubbs / Jared Palmer
← 1999 · Australian Open · 2001 →

Girls’ Doubles

Men’s singles

  1. Andre Agassi (Champion)
  2. Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Final, lost to Andre Agassi)
  3. Pete Sampras (Semifinals, lost to Andre Agassi)
  4. Nicolas Kiefer (Quarterfinals, lost to Magnus Norman)
  5. Gustavo Kuerten (First Round, lost to Albert Portas)
  6. Thomas Enqvist (First Round, lost to Richard Fromberg)
  7. Nicolás Lapentti (Second Round, lost to Arnaud Clément)
  8. Todd Martin (Second Round, lost to Fernando Vicente)
  9. Richard Krajicek (Second Round, lost to Nicolas Escudé)
  10. Tommy Haas (Second Round, lost to Younes El Aynaoui)
  11. Tim Henman (Fourth Round, lost to Chris Woodruff)
  12. Magnus Norman (Semifinals, lost to Yevgeny Kafelnikov)
  13. Cédric Pioline (First Round, lost to Goran Ivanišević)
  14. Karol Kučera (First Round, lost to Paradorn Srichaphan)
  15. Albert Costa (First Round, lost to Christophe Rochus)
  16. Mark Philippoussis (Fourth Round, lost to Andre Agassi)

Women’s singles

  1. Martina Hingis (Final, lost to Lindsay Davenport)
  2. Lindsay Davenport (Champion)
  3. Serena Williams (Fourth Round, lost to Elena Likhovtseva)
  4. Mary Pierce (Fourth Round, lost to Ai Sugiyama)
  5. Nathalie Tauziat (Second Round, lost to Sonya Jeyaseelan)
  6. Barbara Schett (Fourth Round, lost to Arantxa Sánchez)
  7. Amélie Mauresmo (Second Round, lost to Patty Schnyder)
  8. Amanda Coetzer (Second Round, lost to Kristina Brandi)
  9. Julie Halard-Decugis (Quarterfinals, lost to Lindsay Davenport)
  10. Conchita Martínez (Semifinals, lost to Martina Hingis)
  11. Anna Kournikova (Fourth Round, lost to Lindsay Davenport)
  12. Sandrine Testud (Fourth Round, lost to Martina Hingis)
  13. Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (Quarterfinals, lost to Martina Hingis)
  14. Dominique Van Roost (Second Round, lost to Jennifer Capriati)
  15. Anke Huber (First Round, lost to Kristie Boogert)
  16. Elena Likhovtseva (Quarterfinals, lost to Conchita Martínez)

Prize money

Event W F SF QF 4R 3R 2R 1R
Singles Men A$755,000 A$3 A$1 A$9 A$51 A$2 A$18 A$11
Women A$717 A$3 A$179 A$1 A$4 A$28 A$17 A$11