Australian Open
17 -30 Jan, 2022
d : h : m : s
WORLD GROUP ACTION STARTS IN:
HomeArchivehttps://ausopen.club/1999 Australian Open

1999 Australian Open

1999 Australian Open / GREAT BRITAIN
About player
Date of birth: 26 April 1985
Birth place: Greensboro, NC, USA
Plays: Right Handed
Singles ranking: 17
Doubles ranking: 196
KEY STATISTICS
First year played 2005
Total nominations 20
Ties played 19
Singles W/L 29/2
Doubles W/L 8/5
1999 Australian Open
Date 18–31 January
Edition 87th
Category Grand Slam (ITF)
Surface Hardcourt (Rebound Ace)
Location Melbourne, Australia
Venue Melbourne Park
Champions
Men’s Singles
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Women’s Singles
Martina Hingis
Men’s Doubles
Jonas Björkman / Patrick Rafter
Women’s Doubles
Martina Hingis / Anna Kournikova
Mixed Doubles
Mariaan de Swardt / David Adams
Boys’ Singles
Kristian Pless
Girls’ Singles
Virginie Razzano
Boys’ Doubles
Jürgen Melzer / Kristian Pless
Girls’ Doubles
Eleni Daniilidou / Virginie Razzano
← 1998 · Australian Open · 2000 →

Singles players

Champion Runner-up
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (10) Thomas Enqvist
Semifinals out
Tommy Haas Nicolás Lapentti
Quarterfinals out
Todd Martin (15) Vincent Spadea Marc Rosset Karol Kučera (7)
4th Round out
Wayne Black Andrei Pavel Fabrice Santoro Andre Agassi (5)
Bohdan Ulihrach Mark Philippoussis (14) Wayne Ferreira Andrew Ilie
3rd Round out
Gianluca Pozzi Petr Korda Jim Courier Paul Goldstein
Nicolas Kiefer Daniel Nestor Martin Damm Jiří Novák
Tim Henman (6) Jeff Tarango Ján Krošlák Patrick Rafter (3)
Marat Safin Richard Krajicek (9) Mikael Tillström Christian Ruud
2nd Round out
Lionel Roux Andrei Medvedev Julian Alonso Hendrik Dreekmann
Jason Stoltenberg Younes El Aynaoui Stéphane Huet Greg Rusedski (8)
Cecil Mamiit Guillaume Raoux Sjeng Schalken Lleyton Hewitt
Sargis Sargsian Franco Squillari Arnaud Clément Slava Doseděl
Sandon Stolle Jens Knippschild Paul Haarhuis Andrei Cherkasov
Michael Chang Mariano Puerta Byron Black Mark Woodforde
Davide Sanguinetti Gustavo Kuerten Daniel Vacek Mariano Zabaleta
Magnus Norman Justin Gimelstob Jérôme Golmard Àlex Corretja (2)
1st Round out
Óscar Serrano Albert Portas Adrian Voinea Justin Bower
Galo Blanco Sébastien Lareau Carlos Costa Fernando Meligeni
Jonas Björkman Fredrik Jonsson Peter Wessels Félix Mantilla
Arnaud Di Pasquale Javier Sánchez Kenneth Carlsen Scott Draper
Carlos Moyà (4) Stefan Koubek Alberto Martín David Caldwell
Vladimir Voltchkov Thomas Muster Michael Kohlmann Cédric Pioline (13)
Albert Costa (12) Jan Siemerink Ramón Delgado Lars Burgsmüller
Steve Campbell Francisco Clavet Dinu Pescariu Hernán Gumy
Karim Alami Guillermo Cañas Todd Woodbridge Wayne Arthurs
Michael Tebbutt Alberto Berasategui Sébastien Grosjean Bernd Karbacher
Geoff Grant Brett Steven Juan Antonio Marín Marcio Carlsson
Toby Mitchell Jan-Michael Gambill Mark Draper Oliver Gross
Fernando Vicente Leander Paes David Prinosil Marcos Ondruska
Markus Hipfl Dominik Hrbatý Joseph Sirianni Hicham Arazi
Thomas Johansson (16) John van Lottum Laurence Tieleman Rainer Schüttler
Edwin Kempes Petr Luxa Lucas Arnold Ker Takao Suzuki
Champion Runner-up
Martina Hingis (2) Amélie Mauresmo
Semifinals out
Lindsay Davenport (1) Monica Seles (6)
Quarterfinals out
Venus Williams (5) Dominique Van Roost (11) Steffi Graf (10) Mary Pierce (7)
4th Round out
Maureen Drake Chanda Rubin María Sánchez Lorenzo Émilie Loit
Sandrine Testud (14) Barbara Schett Anna Kournikova (12) Amanda Coetzer (16)
3rd Round out
Karina Habšudová Sylvia Plischke Natasha Zvereva (15) Ruxandra Dragomir
Jana Novotná (3) Jana Nejedly Conchita Martínez (9) Nicole Pratt
Sabine Appelmans Serena Williams Mary Joe Fernández Elena Likhovtseva
Rita Grande Andrea Glass Janet Lee Jelena Dokić
2nd Round out
Florencia Labat Lea Ghirardi Rachel McQuillan Anke Huber
Meilen Tu Elena Pampoulova Jane Chi Åsa Carlsson
Henrieta Nagyová Jennifer Capriati Cătălina Cristea Seda Noorlander
Brie Rippner Anna Smashnova Samantha Smith Patty Schnyder (8)
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret Adriana Serra Zanetti Magüi Serna Els Callens
Barbara Schwartz Amy Frazier Virginia Ruano Pascual Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (4)
Anne Kremer Li Fang Tatiana Panova Miho Saeki
Julie Halard-Decugis Samantha Reeves Kristina Brandi Elena Dementieva
1st Round out
Gala León García Nany Basuki Park Sung-hee Lisa Raymond
Laurence Courtois Yuka Yoshida Květa Hrdličková Irina Spîrlea (13)
Katarína Studeníková Kimberly Po Marlene Weingärtner Christine Papadáki
Karin Miller Annabel Ellwood Cristina Torrens Valero Silvija Talaja
Anne-Gaëlle Sidot Kristie Boogert Evie Dominikovic Sandra Cacic
Cara Black Pavlina Stoyanova Miriam Oremans Nadia Petrova
Adriana Gerši Nathalie Dechy Elena Tatarkova Mirjana Lučić
Maria-Alejandra Vento Larisa Neiland Corina Morariu Erika deLone
Tina Križan Denisa Chládková Mariana Díaz Oliva Conchita Martínez Granados
Sarah Pitkowski Raluca Sandu Wang Shi-ting Tara Snyder
Paola Suárez Meghann Shaughnessy Laura Golarsa Ai Sugiyama
Radka Bobková Nana Miyagi Jana Kandarr Mariaan de Swardt
Cindy Watson Catherine Barclay Rita Kuti-Kis Tathiana Garbin
Silvia Farina Tamarine Tanasugarn Sonya Jeyaseelan Jill Craybas
Sandra Kleinová Alicia Molik Lenka Němečková Flora Perfetti
Elena Makarova Amélie Cocheteux Gloria Pizzichini Lilia Osterloh

Singles seeds

Men’s Singles

Seed Rank Player Points before Points defending Points after New points Status
2 3 Àlex Corretja 3550 3530 Second round lost to Christian Ruud
3 4 Patrick Rafter 3269 3264 Third round lost to Thomas Enqvist
4 5 Carlos Moyà 3178 3178 First round lost to Nicolas Kiefer
5 6 Andre Agassi 2879 2845 Fourth round lost to Vincent Spadea
6 7 Tim Henman 2608 2608 Third round lost to Marc Rosset
7 11 Karol Kučera 2498 2261 Quarterfinals lost to Nicolás Lapentti
8 8 Greg Rusedski 2568 2568 Second round lost to Paul Goldstein (Q)
9 9 Richard Krajicek 2548 2575 Third round lost to Wayne Ferreira
10 10 Yevgeny Kafelnikov 2515 3419 Champion, won in the final against Thomas Enqvist
12 14 Albert Costa 1817 1817 First round lost to Martin Damm
13 15 Cédric Pioline 1800 1678 First round lost to Lleyton Hewitt (WC)
14 16 Mark Philippoussis 1762 1898 Fourth round lost to Thomas Enqvist
15 13 Todd Martin 1944 2152 Quarterfinals lost to Yevgeny Kafelnikov [10]
16 17 Thomas Johansson 1761 1761 First round lost to Nicolás Lapentti

Withdrawn players

Rank Player Points before Points defending New points Reason
1 Pete Sampras
3,915
171
3,744
Back injury
2 Marcelo Ríos
3,564
595
2,969
Hamstring injury
12 Goran Ivanišević
2,082
0
2,082
Shoulder injury

Women’s Singles

Seed Rank Player Points before Points defending Points after New points Status
1 1 Lindsay Davenport 5,951 396 380 5,935 Semifinals lost to Amélie Mauresmo
2 2 Martina Hingis 5,565 846 828 5,547 Champion, defeated Amélie Mauresmo
3 3 Jana Novotná 3,734 0 90 3,823 Third round lost to María Sánchez Lorenzo
4 5 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario 3,221 200 46 3,067 Second round lost to Barbara Schett
5 6 Venus Williams 3,034 216 196 3,014 Quarterfinals lost to Lindsay Davenport [1]
6 4 Monica Seles 3,226 0 430 3,656 Semifinals lost to Martina Hingis [2]
7 7 Mary Pierce 2,558 208 232 2,582 Quarterfinals lost to Martina Hingis [2]
8 9 Patty Schnyder 2,369 142 30 2,257 Second round lost to Amélie Mauresmo
9 10 Conchita Martínez 2,325 644 68 1,749 Third round lost to Émilie Loit
10 8 Steffi Graf 2,447 0 204 2,651 Quarterfinals lost to Monica Seles [6]
11 12 Dominique Van Roost 2,086 56 166 2,196 Quarterfinals lost to Amélie Mauresmo
12 13 Anna Kournikova 1,971 76 100 1,995 Fourth round lost to Mary Pierce [7]
13 14 Irina Spîrlea 1,926 2 2 1,926 First round lost to Anke Huber
14 15 Sandrine Testud 1,885 190 140 1,835 Fourth round lost to Monica Seles [6]
15 17 Natasha Zvereva 1,658 110 56 1,604 Third round lost to Chanda Rubin
16 16 Amanda Coetzer 1,786 134 126 1,778 Fourth round lost to Martina Hingis [2]

Withdrawn players

Rank Player Points before Points defending New points Reason
11 Nathalie Tauziat
2,195
0
2,195

Men’s Singles Wildcard entries

  1. Wayne Arthurs
  2. Mark Draper
  3. Lleyton Hewitt
  4. Toby Mitchell
  5. Joseph Sirianni
  6. Sandon Stolle
  7. Takao Suzuki
  8. Michael Tebbutt

Women’s Singles Wildcard entries

  1. Catherine Barclay
  2. Jelena Dokić
  3. Evie Dominikovic
  4. Annabel Ellwood
  5. Rachel McQuillan
  6. Alicia Molik
  7. Park Sung-hee
  8. Cindy Watson

Men’s Doubles Wildcard entries

  1. Grant Doyle / Ben Ellwood
  2. Scott Draper / Lleyton Hewitt
  3. Paul Hanley / Nathan Healey
  4. Toby Mitchell / Andrew Painter
  5. Dejan Petrovic / Grant Silcock

Women’s Doubles Wildcard entries

  1. Åsa Carlsson / Jelena Dokić
  2. Evie Dominikovic / Cindy Watson
  3. Amanda Grahame / Bryanne Stewart
  4. Meilen Tu / Marlene Weingärtner

Mixed Doubles Wildcard entries

Men’s Singles

Main article: 1999 Australian Open – Men’s Singles Qualifying
  1. Rainer Schüttler
  2. Vladimir Voltchkov
  3. Paul Goldstein
  4. Justin Bower
  5. Edwin Kempes
  6. Javier Sánchez
  7. Lars Burgsmüller
  8. Stéphane Huet
  9. Cecil Mamiit
  10. Fredrik Jonsson
  11. Márcio Carlsson
  12. Andrei Cherkasov
  13. Marcos Ondruska
  14. Markus Hipfl
  15. David Caldwell
  16. Petr Luxa

Lucky Losers

  1. Bernd Karbacher
  2. Óscar Serrano

Women’s Singles

Main article: 1999 Australian Open – Women’s Singles Qualifying
  1. Nadia Petrova
  2. Jill Craybas
  3. Maureen Drake
  4. Lenka Němečková
  5. Erika deLone
  6. Tina Križan
  7. Sandra Kleinová
  8. Elena Dementieva

Prize money

Event W F SF QF 4R 3R 2R 1R
Singles Men A$722,000 A$361,000 A$180,000 A$92,500 A$49,500 A$28,250 A$17,250 A$11,125
Women A$679,000 A$339,500 A$169,000 A$87,000 A$46,500 A$26,750 A$16,250 A$10,400